Rehearsals and Concerts

LSO 2018-19 concerts

Revised 23/05/2018

Sunday November 4th 2018 3.00pm
IMPRESSIONS OF SPAIN with the Ann Oliver Stage School(Spanish Music and Dance – through the eyes of other composers)

Chabrier
España *
6’
 
Glinka
Overture Espagnole *
9’
 
Lalo
Symphonie Espagnole *
33’
 
Rimsky Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnole
15’
 
Bizet
Carmen Suite
 
* With dancers for full or part of piece

Saturday March 9th 2019 7.30pm
MUSIC OF THE PLANETS

Williams
Star Wars
20’
 
Williams
ET
6’
 
Williams
Close Encounters
6’
 
Goldsmith
Star Trek
5’
 
Holst
The Planets
51’
 

Sunday 9 June 2019 3.00pm

Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas Overture
 
Elgar
Cello Concerto
soloist Guy Johnston
 
Dvořák
New World Symphony
 

November 2019 (2nd or 9th) Saturday evening
Gala Concert

LSO rehearsals 2018-2019

Revision 3 – amendment in yellow

Please be aware that there are no tea breaks during the Monday rehearsals

04/11/18 DMH

Sunday 14th October
1400-1700
 
Sunday 21st October
1045-1315 (strings)
 
 
1400-1700 (tutti)
 
Monday 22nd October
1930-2130
 
Sunday 28th October
1400-1650
 
 
AGM 16.50 –
 
Monday 29th October
1930-2130
 
Sunday 4th November
1000-1300
 
 
Concert 1500
 

27/01/19 (Loughborough Grammar School)

Sunday 27th January
1030-1300 (tutti)
 
 
1345-1600 (tutti) Rehearsal open to the public
 
 
1600-1630 Tea & Cake
 

09/03/19 DMH

Sunday 17th February
1400-1700
 
Sunday 24th February
1045-1315 (strings)
 
 
1400-1700 (tutti)
 
Monday 25th February
1930-2130
 
Sunday 3rd March
1045-1315 (tutti)
 
 
1400-1700 (tutti)
 
Monday 4th March
1930-2130
 
Saturday 9th March
1430-1730
 
 
Concert 1930
 

09/06/19 DMH

Sunday 12th May
1400-1700
 
Monday 13th May
1930-2130
 
Monday 20th May
1930-2130
 
Sunday 2nd June
1045-1315 (strings)
 
 
1400-1700 (tutti)
 
Monday 3rd June
1930-2130
 
Sunday 9th June
1000-1300
 
 
Concert 1500
 

Following Season Concert Dates 2019/2020

02/11/2019
7.30pm
 
08/02/2020
7.30pm
 
07/06/2020
3pm
 

LSO Concert History

History

DateConductorLeaderSoloistsProgrammeLocationPlayers
20/05/2017John AndrewsCatherine ColeSimon Styles (tuba)
Stephanie Edwards (soprano)
Olivia Ray (mezzo-soprano)
Shaun Dixon (tenor)
Piotr Lempa (bass)
Holst - Festival Te Deum
Vaughan Williams - Tuba Concerto
Dvorak - Stabat Mater
with Leicester Philharmonic Choir
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Philip Baker
Catherine Cole *
Molly Cummins
Alison Dovey
Brian Evans
Peter Handford
Sarah Lilley
Lesley Masters
Richard Mee
Sarah Sharman
Claire Walton

Second Violins
Becky Barrowcliffe
Jill Bentley
Lois Clark
Anne Hately
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Roy Print
Lexie Rudd
Jill Rupp *
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Hazel Carlin
Matthew Coltman
Jane Dhonau
Jane Holyland
Natasha Pattinson *
Caroline Roberts

Cellos
Janet Crew
Pat Dobson *
Stephen Fray
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Wendy Newman
Kumar Ramnarine
Caroline Salinger

Double Basses
Sophia Preston *
Graham Tomkinson

Flutes
Karen Hardy *
Mike Manley

Oboes
Christine Griggs *
Daniel Saunders

Cor anglais
Daniel Saunders

Clarinets
Andy Cotton
Bob Greenlees *

Bassoons
Karen Goss
Shelagh Thomson *

Horns
Phoebe Allebone-Salt
Sarah Hague
Jon Hill
Sam Walker *

Trumpets
Alex Baldwin *
Paul Dovey

Trombones
John Gornall *
Richard Siddons

Bass Trombone
Alan Griggs

Tuba
Andy Bestwick

Timpani
Tim Neal

Percussion
Angus Cheney
Edward Hefferman

Organ part on Keyboard
Gillian Butcher
25/02/2017John AndrewsCatherine ColeKatherine BryanDebussy - Prelude a l'Apres-midi d'Un Faune
Ravel - Rapsodie Espagnol
Poulenc - Sonata for Flute (arr Berkeley)
Borne - Carmen Fantasy for Flute and Orchestra
Massenet - Meditation from Thais
Debussy - La Mer
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Cat Anniss
Philip Baker
Catherine Cole *
Molly Cummins
Alison Dovey
Brian Evans
Sam Giles
Peter Handford
Sarah Lilley
Lesley Masters
Richard Mee
Sarah Sharman
Alison Shelton
Claire Walton

Second Violins
Becky Barrowcliffe
Chris Brown
Helen Butterfield
Lois Clark
Anne Hately
Jeremy Oakley
Roy Print
Lexie Rudd
Jill Rupp *
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Matthew Coltman
Jane Dhonau
Jane Holyland
Natasha Pattinson *
Caroline Roberts

Cellos
Janet Crew
Pat Dobson *
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Wendy Newman
Kumar Ramnarine
Vaux Robertson
Caroline Salinger

Double Basses
Andrew Knight
Philip Olleson
Sophia Preston *
Graham Tomkinson

Flutes
Jane Bevan
Ailsa Gilles-Loach
Karen Hardy *
Mike Manley

Piccolo
Jane Bevan
Ailsa Gilles-Loach

Oboes
Christine Griggs *
Janet Hopkins
Daniel Saunders

Cor anglais
Daniel Saunders

Clarinets
Andy Cotton
Bob Greenlees *

Bass Clarinet
Paul Gray

Bassoons
William Gold
Karen Goss
Shelagh Thomson *

Contra Bassoon
William Gold

Horns
Sarah Hague
Julian Haslam
Jon Hill
Sam Walker *

Trumpets
Alex Baldwin
Matthew McLavy
Nick Smith *

Trombones
Simon Baum
Richard Siddons *

Bass Trombone
Alan Griggs

Tuba
Andy Bestwick

Timpani
Gareth Ceredig

Percussion
Henry Fynn *
Will Renwick
Tom Daley
Stefan Beckett
Will Riby
Connor Chambers

Harp
Rowena Bass *
Lisa Wright

Keyboard
Gillian Butcher
12/11/2016John AndrewsCatherine ColeJohn Suchet (presenter)Johann Strauss II - Unter Donner und Blitz
Johann Strauss II - Die Gunstwerber
Joseph Strauss - Spharenklange
Johann Strauss II - Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Johann Strauss II/Joseph Strauss - Pizzicato Polka
Johann Strauss II - Tales from the Vienna Woods
Johann Strauss II - Wine, Woman and Song
Johann Strauss II - Overture Die Fledermaus
Johann Strauss II - Kaiser-Walzer
Johann Strauss II - Czardas from Ritter Pasman
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube
Johann Strauss I - Radetsky March
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Cat Anniss
Philip Baker
Richard Bartholomew
Catherine Cole *
Molly Cummins
Alison Dovey
Brian Evans
Peter Handford
Lesley Masters
Richard Mee
Alison Shelton
John Wakefield
Claire Walton

Second Violins
Becky Barrowcliffe
Jill Bentley
Helen Butterfield
Lois Clark
Emma Folwell
Ann Manley
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Roy Print
Lexie Rudd
Jill Rupp *
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Hazel Carlin
Jane Dhonau
Jane Holyland
Natasha Pattinson *
Caroline Roberts
Cedric Roberts

Cellos
Pat Dobson *
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Wendy Newman
Kumar Ramnarine
Vaux Robertson
Malcolm Roe
Caroline Salinger

Double Basses
Sophia Preston *
Helen Roberts

Flutes
Ailsa Gillies-Loach
Karen Hardy *

Oboes
Christine Griggs *
Daniel Saunders

Clarinets
Andy Cotton
Bob Greenlees *

Bassoons
Karen Goss *
Shelagh Thomson

Horns
Sarah Hague
Julian Haslam
Jon Hill
Sam Walker *

Trumpets
Alex Baldwin
Matthew McLavy
Nick Smith *

Trombones
John Gornall *
Richard Siddons

Bass Trombone
Alan Griggs

Tuba
Andy Bestwick

Timpani
Jonathan Abbott

Percussion
Tom Daley
George Jones
Tom Leach

Harp
Rowena Bass

Keyboard
Gillian Butcher
31/05/2016John AndrewsJanet GallacherHumperdinck - Prelude: Hänsel et Gretel
Liadov - The Enchanted Lake
Bizet - Carmen: Suite No 1
Sargent - Impression on a Windy Day
Borodin - Symphony No 2
L'Église Saint-Nicolas, Rethel, FranceFirst Violins
Philip Baker
Sarah Cresswell
Molly Cummins
Karen Eveson
Janet Gallacher *
Anne Hately
Elizabeth Medrow
Richard Mee
Sara Morris
Libby Summers


Second Violins
Jane Dhonau
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Helen Pollard
Roy Print
Michael Sackin
Nicola Srawley
Claire Walton *
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Hazel Carlin
Anne Dixon
Elizabeth Gotts
Natasha Pattinson *
Alwyn Pollard

Cellos
Janet Crew
Pat Dobson *
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Richard Lord
Caroline Salinger

Double Basses
Thibaut Pelletier
Chris Travis *

Flutes/Piccolos
Jo Conquest *
Ailsa Gillies-Loach
Kristi Newton *

Oboes
Christine Griggs *
Daniel Saunders

Clarinets
Andy Cotton
Bob Greenlees *

Bassoons
Karen Goss *
Emily Potts

Horns
Julian Haslam
Nigel Moore *
Roz Saunders
Roger Swann

Trumpets
Gillian Butcher
Martin Mills *

Trombones
John Gornall *
Alan Griggs
John Whittall

Tuba
Andy Bestwick

Timpani
Colin Goldsmith

Percussion
Peter Weston

Harp
Rowena Bass
29/05/2016John AndrewsJanet GallacherHumperdinck - Prelude: Hänsel et Gretel
Liadov - The Enchanted Lake
Bizet - Carmen: Suite No 1
Sargent - Impression on a Windy Day
Borodin - Symphony No 2
La Basilique Notre-Dame-d'Espérance, Charleville-Mézières, FranceFirst Violins
Philip Baker
Sarah Cresswell
Molly Cummins
Karen Eveson
Janet Gallacher *
Anne Hately
Elizabeth Medrow
Richard Mee
Sara Morris
Libby Summers


Second Violins
Jane Dhonau
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Helen Pollard
Roy Print
Michael Sackin
Nicola Srawley
Claire Walton *
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Hazel Carlin
Anne Dixon
Elizabeth Gotts
Natasha Pattinson *
Alwyn Pollard

Cellos
Janet Crew
Pat Dobson *
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Richard Lord
Caroline Salinger

Double Basses
Thibaut Pelletier
Chris Travis *

Flutes/Piccolos
Jo Conquest *
Ailsa Gillies-Loach
Kristi Newton *

Oboes
Christine Griggs *
Daniel Saunders

Clarinets
Andy Cotton
Bob Greenlees *

Bassoons
Karen Goss *
Emily Potts

Horns
Julian Haslam
Nigel Moore *
Roz Saunders
Roger Swann

Trumpets
Gillian Butcher
Martin Mills *

Trombones
John Gornall *
Alan Griggs
John Whittall

Tuba
Andy Bestwick

Timpani
Colin Goldsmith

Percussion
Peter Weston

Harp
Rowena Bass
21/05/2016John AndrewsCatherine ColeHumperdinck - Prelude to Hansel & Gretel
Liadov - The Enchanted Lake
Mahler - Symphony no. 6
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Cat Anniss
Philip Baker
Richard Bartholomew
Catherine Cole *
Molly Cummins
Alison Dovey
Brian Evans
Richard Mee
Sarah Motson
John Wakefield
Claire Walton

Second Violins
Becky Barrowcliffe
Jill Bentley
Chris Brown
Helen Butterfield
Jane Dhonau
Ann Manley *
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Roy Print
Michael Sackin
Nicola Srawley
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Thelma Bull
Matthew Coltman
Stephanie Fraser
Jane Holyland
Mac Jones
Natasha Pattinson *
Caroline Roberts
Cedric Roberts

Cellos
Janet Crew
Anne Dixon
Pat Dobson *
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Wendy Newman
Kumar Ramnarine
Vaux Robertson
Malcolm Roe
Caroline Salinger

Double Basses
Liz Atkins *
Tim Batchelar
Peter Betts
Philip Olleson
Helen Roberts
Graham Tomkinson
Chris Travis

Flutes
Jane Bevan
Ailsa Gillies-Loach
Karen Hardy *
Mike Manley
Anne Tillotson

Piccolos
Jane Bevan
Ailsa Gillies-Loach
Anne Tillotson

Oboes
Christine Griggs *
Janet Hopkins
Sarah Lindon
Daniel Saunders
Alison Slater

Cor Anglais
Daniel Saunders
Alison Slater

Clarinets
Liz Dixon
Bob Greenlees *
Andy Piper

Eb Clarinet
Christine Taylor

Bass Clarinet
Mark Wilson

Bassoons
Sarah Brookman
William Gold
Karen Goss *

Contra Bassoon
Graham Tear

Horns
Jo Chapman
Sarah Hague
Julian Haslam
Simon Marshall
Meghan McCrimmon
Nigel Moore *
Ros Saunders
Roger Swann

Trumpets
Alex Baldwin
Paul Bosworth
Matthew McLavy
Kevin Parker
James Screaton
Nick Smith *

Trombones
Tom Curtis
John Gornall *
Richard Siddons

Bass Trombone
Alan Griggs

Tuba
Andy Bestwick

Timpani
Henry Fynn

Percussion
Gareth Ceredig
Tom Daley
Oli Patrick
Will Renwick
Lizzy Thompson

Harp
Rowena Bass

Keyboard/ Celeste
Gillian Butcher
21/02/2016John AndrewsCatherine ColeEmma JohnsonWagner - The Flying Dutchman
Mendelssohn - Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Gershwin - Walking the Dog
Disney - Pirates of the Caribbean
Villa-Lobos - Little Train of the Caipara
Rachmaninov - Vocalise
Wagner - Ride of the Valkyries
Adams - Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Williams - Harry Potter Suite
Rimsky-Korsakov - Flight of the Bumble Bee
Giacchino - Up
Coates - Dambusters March
Monti - Czardas
Grainer - Dr Who
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Cat Anniss
Philip Baker
Richard Bartholomew
Molly Cummins
Alison Dovey
Brian Evans
Sam Giles
Peter Handford
Rebecca Howe
Richard Mee
Sarah Motson
Sarah Sharman
Alison Shelton
Claire Walton
Katy Wells

Second Violins
Becky Barrowcliffe
Jill Bentley
Chris Brown
Helen Butterfield
Lois Clark
Sue Ford
Bernice Horn
Ann Manley
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Roy Print
Lexie Rudd
Jill Rupp *
Nicola Srawley
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Thelma Bull
Hazel Carlin
Matthew Coltman
Jane Dhonau
Elizabeth Gotts
Jane Holyland
Natasha Pattinson *
Caroline Roberts

Cellos
Janet Crew
Anne Dixon
Pat Dobson *
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Wendy Newman
Kumar Ramnarine
Vaux Robertson
Malcolm Roe
Caroline Salinger

Double Basses
Tim Batchelar
Peter Betts
Sean Law *
Graham Tomkinson

Flutes and Piccolos
Jane Bevan
Ailsa Gillies-Loach
Karen Hardy *
Mike Manley

Oboes
Christine Griggs *
Janet Hopkins
Daniel Saunders
Emily Terfus

Cor Anglais
Daniel Saunders

Clarinets
Andy Cotton
Liz Dixon
Paul Gray
Bob Greenlees *

Bass Clarinet
Paul Gray

Bassoons
Karen Goss *
Emilia Palmer

Contra Bassoon
David Hately

Horns
Jo Chapman
Sarah Hague
Meghan McCrimmon
Nigel Moore *

Trumpets
Alex Baldwin
James Screaton
Nick Smith *

Trombones
John Gornall *
Richard Siddons

Bass Trombone
Alan Griggs

Tuba
Andy Bestwick

Timpani
Lizzy Thompson

Percussion
Jonathan Abbott
Stephen Cook
Minesh Patel
Ellie Wingett *

Harp
Rowena Bass

Keyboard/ Celeste
Gillian Butcher
07/11/2015John AndrewsCatherine ColeCharles SiemDvořák - The Wood Dove
Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
Saint-Saëns - Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Respighi - The Birds
Stravinsky - The Firebird Suite
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Cat Anniss
Richard Bartholomew
Catherine Cole *
Molly Cummins
Alison Dovey
Brian Evans
Sam Giles
Peter Handford
Richard Mee
Sarah Motson
Alison Shelton
John Wakefield
Claire Walton
Katy Wells

Second Violins
Becky Barrowcliffe
Chris Brown
Helen Butterfield
Lois Clark
Sue Ford
Bernice Horn
Ann Manley
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Roy Print
Lexie Rudd
Jill Rupp *
Nicola Srawley
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Thelma Bull
Matthew Coltman
Jane Dhonau
Elizabeth Gotts
Jane Holyland
Natasha Pattinson *
Caroline Roberts
Cedric Roberts

Cellos
Jenny Bestwick
Janet Crew
Anne Dixon
Pat Dobson *
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Wendy Newman
Kumar Ramnarine
Malcolm Roe
Caroline Salinger

Double Basses
Tim Batchelar
Andy Knight
Aisling Reilly *
Helen Roberts
Graham Tomkinson

Flutes
Karen Hardy *
Mike Manley

Oboes
Christine Griggs *
Janet Hopkins
Daniel Saunders

Cor Anglais
Daniel Saunders

Clarinets
Andy Cotton
Bob Greenlees *

Bassoons
Karen Goss *
Emilia Palmer

Horns
Julian Haslam
Meghan McCrimmon
Nigel Moore *
Roz Saunders

Trumpets
Andy Macfarlane
Nick Smith *

Trombones
John Gornall *
Richard Siddons

Bass Trombone
Alan Griggs

Tuba
Andy Bestwick

Timpani
Lizzy Thompson

Percussion
Jonathan Abbott
Hugh McLaren
Ellie Wingett

Harp
Rowena Bass

Piano /Keyboard
Gillian Butcher
26/09/2015John AndrewsCatherine ColeElgar - Serenade for Strings
Dvo?ák - Wind Serenade
Bernstein - Dance Suite for Brass Quintet
Haydn - Symphony 104 ('London')
English Martyrs School
20/06/2015John AndrewsCatherine ColeJeni BernVerdi - Triumphal Scene from Aida
Williams - Raiders' March
Williams - Hymn to the Fallen from Saving Private Ryan
Dvorak - Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Elton John - The Lion King orchestral suite
Tim Minchin - Naughty and School Song from Matilda
Mascagni - Easter Hymn from Cavalleria Rusticana
Hans Zimmer - Themes from Gladiator
Williams - Battle of the Heroes from Star Wars
Puccini - Quando m'en vo from La Boheme
Lloyd-Webber - Jesus Christ Superstar medley
Queen - Don't Stop Me Now
Tim Minchin - When I Grow Up, My House, Revolting Children from Matilda
Freddie Perren & Dino Fekaris - I Will Survive
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez - Let It Go from Frozen
ABBA - Dancing Queen
with Leicester Philharmonic Choir, Leicester Grammar Junior School and Ratcliffe College Preparatory School choirs
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Philip Baker
Catherine Cole *
Molly Cummins
Edward Dawes
Jane Dhonau
Brian Evans
Sam Giles
Jane MacArthur
Sarah Motson
John Wakefield
Claire Walton

Second Violins
Becky Barrowcliffe
Jill Bentley
Lois Clark
Emma Folwell
Catherine Holyland
Ann Manley *
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Roy Print
Lexie Rudd
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Thelma Bull
Matthew Coltman
Elizabeth Gotts
Natasha Pattinson *
Jane Holyland
Caroline Roberts
Cedric Roberts

Cellos
Anne Dixon
Pat Dobson *
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Wendy Newman
Kumar Ramnarine
Malcolm Roe
Caroline Salinger

Double Basses
Tim Batchelar
Peter Betts
Helen Roberts
Graham Tomkinson
Danny Vassallo *

Flutes
Ailsa Gillies-Loach
Karen Hardy *
Mike Manley

Piccolo
Ailsa Gillies-Loach

Oboes
Christine Griggs *
Janet Hopkins
Daniel Saunders

Cor Anglais
Daniel Saunders

Clarinets
Andy Cotton
Paul Gray
Bob Greenlees *

Eb Clarinet
Andy Cotton
Paul Gray

Bass Clarinet
Paul Gray

Bassoons
Karen Goss
Shelagh Thomson *

Contra Bassoon
Graham Tear

Horns
Sarah Hague
Julian Haslam
Meghan McCrimmon
Nigel Moore *

Trumpets
Claire Franklin
Matt McLavy
James Screaton
Nick Smith *

Trombones
John Gornall *
Richard Siddons

Bass Trombone
Alan Griggs

Tuba
Andy Bestwick

Timpani
Jonathan Abbott

Percussion
Derek Scurll
Peter Weston
Ellie Wingett

Drum Kit
Tim Neal

Harp
Lisa Wright

Piano /Keyboard
Gillian Butcher

Electric Bass
Danny Vassallo

Organ
Peter Weston
25/04/2015John AndrewsCatherine ColeDavid CohenBeethoven - Overture Leonore no. 3
Shostakovitch - Cello concerto no. 1
Brahms - Symphony no. 1
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Cat Anniss
Philip Baker
Richard Bartholomew
Catherine Cole *
Molly Cummins
Edward Dawes
Alison Dovey
Brian Evans
Peter Handford
Richard Mee
Sarah Motson
Alison Shelton
John Wakefield

Second Violins
Becky Barrowcliffe
Jill Bentley
Helen Butterfield
Lois Clark
Emma Folwell
Sue Ford
Bernice Horn
Ann Manley *
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Roy Print
Nicola Srawley
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Thelma Bull
Hazel Carlin
Matthew Coltman
Elizabeth Gotts
Jane Holyland
Natasha Pattinson *
Caroline Roberts
Cedric Roberts

Cellos
Janet Crew
Anne Dixon
Pat Dobson *
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Wendy Newman
Kumar Ramnarine
Vaux Robertson
Malcolm Roe
Caroline Salinger

Double Basses
Peter Betts
Helen Roberts
Graham Tomkinson
Ben Wolstenholme *

Flutes
Karen Hardy *
Mike Manley

Oboes
Christine Griggs *
Daniel Saunders

Clarinets
Andy Cotton
Paul Gray
Bob Greenlees *

Bassoons
Karen Goss
Shelagh Thomson *

Contra Bassoon
Graham Tear

Horns
Sarah Hague
Julian Haslam
Meghan McCrimmon
Nigel Moore *

Trumpets
Andy Macfarlane
Nick Smith *

Trombones
John Gornall *
Richard Siddons

Bass Trombone
Alan Griggs

Timpani
Lizzy Thompson

Celeste
Gillian Butcher
14/02/2015John AndrewsCatherine ColeSarah Redgwick
Christopher Diffey
Tchaikovsky - Fantasy Overture: Romeo & Juliet
Delius - Walk to the Paradise Garden
Puccini - La Boheme (end of Act 1)
Gounod - Je veux vivre
Donizetti - Una furtiva lagrima
Verdi - Parigi o cara
Bernstein - Symphonic Dances (West Side Story)
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Cat Anniss
Philip Baker
Richard Bartholomew
Catherine Cole *
Molly Cummins
Edward Dawes
Alison Dovey
Brian Evans
Peter Handford
Richard Mee
Sarah Motson
Sarah Sharman
Alison Shelton
John Wakefield
Claire Walton
Katy Wells

Second Violins
Jill Bentley
Helen Butterfield
Sue Ford
Ann Manley
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Roy Print
Jill Rupp *
Nicola Srawley
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Thelma Bull
Hazel Carlin
Elizabeth Gotts
Jane Holyland
Natasha Pattinson *
Caroline Roberts
Cedric Roberts

Cellos
John Adams
Janet Crew
Anne Dixon
Pat Dobson *
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Wendy Newman
Kumar Ramnarine
Vaux Robertson
Caroline Salinger

Double Basses
Tim Batchelar
Peter Betts
Sean Law *
Helen Roberts
Graham Tomkinson
Joy Tricklebank

Flutes
Ailsa Gillies-Loach
Karen Hardy *
Mike Manley

Oboes
Christine Griggs *
Janet Hopkins
Daniel Saunders

Cor Anglais
Daniel Saunders

Clarinets
Andy Cotton
Bob Greenlees *

Eb Clarinet
Christine Taylor

Bass Clarinet
Luke Allen

Alto Saxophone
Mark Wilson

Bassoons
Karen Goss
Shelagh Thomson *

Horns
Sarah Hague
Julian Haslam
Simon Marshall
Nigel Moore *

Trumpets
Sadie Jacklin
Andy Macfarlane
Matt McLavy
Nick Smith *

Trombones
John Gornall *
Richard Siddons

Bass Trombone
Alan Griggs

Tuba
Andy Bestwick

Timpani
Jonathan Abbott
Debbie James *

Percussion
Jonathan Abbott
Debbie James *
Tim Neal
Derek Scurll

Harp
Rowena Bass

Keyboard
Gillian Butcher
15/11/2014John AndrewsCatherine ColeKatya ApekishevaButterworth - A Shropshire Lad
Rachmaninov - Piano Concerto no. 2
Vaughan Williams - Symphony no. 2 (London)
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Cat Anniss
Richard Bartholomew
Catherine Cole *
Molly Cummins
Edward Dawes
Alison Dovey
Peter Handford
Richard Mee
Sarah Motson
Alison Shelton
John Wakefield
Claire Walton
Katy Wells

Second Violins
Becky Barrowcliffe
Jill Bentley
Helen Butterfield
Lois Clark
Emma Folwell
Sue Ford
Bernice Horn
Ann Manley
Tom McClure
Roy Print
Lexie Rudd
Jill Rupp *
Nicola Srawley
Susie Wilkinson
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Thelma Bull
Hazel Carlin *
Matthew Coltman
Elizabeth Gotts
Gill Hadland
Jane Holyland
Jeremy Oakley
Caroline Roberts
Alwyn Pollard

Cellos
John Adams
Anne Dixon
Pat Dobson *
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Richard Lord
Wendy Newman
Kumar Ramnarine
Vaux Robertson
Malcolm Roe
Caroline Salinger

Double Basses
Tim Batchelar
Peter Betts
Graham Tomkinson
Ben Wolstenholme *

Flutes
Ailsa Gillies-Loach
Karen Hardy *
Mike Manley

Oboes
Christine Griggs *
Janet Hopkins
Daniel Saunders

Cor Anglais
Daniel Saunders

Clarinets
Andy Cotton
Bob Greenlees *

Bass Clarinet
Robert Calow

Bassoons
Karen Goss
Shelagh Thomson *

Contra Bassoon
Graham Tear

Horns
Sarah Hague
Julian Haslam
Meghan McCrimmon
Nigel Moore *

Trumpets
Sadie Jacklin
Andy Macfarlane
Matt McLavy
Nick Smith *

Trombones
John Gornall *
Richard Siddons

Bass Trombone
Alan Griggs

Tuba
Andy Bestwick

Timpani
Debbie James

Percussion
Jonathan Abbott
Tim Neal
Peter Weston

Harp
Rowena Bass
26/05/2014John AndrewsJanet GallacherHumperdinck - Prélude: Hänsel et Gretel
Holst - Rhapsodie: Somerset
Tomlinson - Sinfonietta No 2 en F
Dvorak - Symphonie No 6
Sint-Michielskerk, Leuven, BelgiumFirst Violins
Cat Anniss
Philip Baker
Sarah Cresswell
Molly Cummins
Karen Eveson
Janet Gallacher*
Anne Hately
Cat Illingworth
Richard Mee
Cedric Roberts

Second Violins
Jill Bentley
Jane Dhonau
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Helen Pollard
Michael Sackin
Nicola Veall
Claire Walton*
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Thelma Bull
Hazel Carlin
Anne Dixon
Natasha Haddock*
Alwyn Pollard

Cellos
Janet Crew
Pat Dobson*
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Caroline Salinger

Double Basses
Helen Roberts*
Daniel Verstappen

Flutes
Jane Bevan
Karen Hardy*

Oboes
Christine Griggs*
Daniel Saunders

Clarinets
Andrew Cotton
Bob Greenlees*

Bassoons
Nina de Salis Young
Annie McCrae*

Horns
Julian Haslam
Nigel Moore*
Roz Saunders
Roger Swann

Trumpets
John Moran
Nick Smith*

Trombones
John Gornall*
Alan Griggs
Richard Siddons

Tuba
Andy Bestwick

Timpani
Colin Goldsmith

Percussion
Gillian Butcher
Peter Weston
25/05/2014John AndrewsJanet GallacherHumperdinck - Prélude: Hänsel et Gretel
Holst - Rhapsodie: Somerset
Tomlinson - Sinfonietta No 2 en F
Dvorak - Symphonie No 6
Collegiale Notre Dame, Dinant, BelgiumFirst Violins
Cat Anniss
Philip Baker
Sarah Cresswell
Molly Cummins
Karen Eveson
Janet Gallacher*
Anne Hately
Cat Illingworth
Richard Mee
Cedric Roberts

Second Violins
Jill Bentley
Jane Dhonau
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Helen Pollard
Michael Sackin
Nicola Veall
Claire Walton*
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Thelma Bull
Hazel Carlin
Anne Dixon
Natasha Haddock*
Alwyn Pollard

Cellos
Janet Crew
Pat Dobson*
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Caroline Salinger

Double Basses
Helen Roberts*
Daniel Verstappen

Flutes
Jane Bevan
Karen Hardy*

Oboes
Christine Griggs*
Daniel Saunders

Clarinets
Andrew Cotton
Bob Greenlees*

Bassoons
Nina de Salis Young
Annie McCrae*

Horns
Julian Haslam
Nigel Moore*
Roz Saunders
Roger Swann

Trumpets
John Moran
Nick Smith*

Trombones
John Gornall*
Alan Griggs
Richard Siddons

Tuba
Andy Bestwick

Timpani
Colin Goldsmith

Percussion
Gillian Butcher
Peter Weston
05/04/2014John AndrewsCatherine ColeLaura van der HeijdenTchaikovsky - Francesca da Rimini
Tchaikovsky - Variations on Rococo Theme
Dvorak - Rondo op. 94
Mussorgsky/Ravel - Pictures at an Exhibition
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Cat Anniss
Philip Baker
Richard Bartholomew
Catherine Cole *
Molly Cummins
Alison Dovey
Brian Evans
Sam Giles
Peter Handford
Richard Mee
Sarah Motson
Alison Shelton
John Wakefield

Second Violins
Jill Bentley
Lois Clark
Sue Ford
Bernice Horn
Ann Manley
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Jill Rupp *
Nicola Veall
Susie Wilkinson
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Thelma Bull
Hazel Carlin
Elizabeth Gotts
Natasha Haddock *
Jane Holyland
Caroline Roberts

Cellos
John Adams
Janet Crew
Anne Dixon
Pat Dobson *
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Kumar Ramnarine
Sophia Ramnarine
Vaux Robertson
Malcolm Roe
Caroline Salinger

Double Basses
Tim Batchelar
Peter Betts
Andy Knight
Erika Lax
Graham Tomkinson *
Joy Tricklebank

Flutes
Ailsa Gillies-Loach
Karen Hardy *
Mike Manley

Oboes
Christine Griggs *
Janet Hopkins
Daniel Saunders

Cor Anglais
Daniel Saunders

Clarinets
Paul Gray *
Bob Greenlees *

Bass Clarinet
Andrew Cotton

Alto Saxophone
Paul Gray

Bassoons
Karen Goss *
Shelagh Thomson

Contra Bassoon
Rebecca Eldridge

Horns
Sarah Hague
Julian Haslam
Nigel Moore *
Mark Penny

Trumpets
Trevor Lax
Andy Macfarlane
Matt McLavy
Nick Smith *

Trombones
John Gornall *
Howard Smith

Bass Trombone
Alan Griggs

Euphonium
John Gornall

Tuba
Andy Bestwick
Terry Weston *

Timpani
Tim Neal

Percussion
Steve Clarke
Ian Maw
Hugh McLaren

Harp
Elizabeth Bass

Celeste
Marguerite Beatson
08/02/2014Rainer HerschCatherine ColeChristopher Turner
James Oldfield
"Grandest Night of Grand Opera. Ever"
Including:
Beethoven - Choral Symphony Variations
Puccini - Humming Chorus
Verdi - La donna e mobile
Rossini - Largo al factotum
PDQ Bach - Missa Hilarious
Pachelbel Canon
Bizet - Pearl Fishers Duet
Rossini - William Tell Overture
Handel - Zadok the Priest
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Cat Anniss
Richard Bartholomew
Catherine Cole *
Molly Cummins
Alison Dovey
Brian Evans
Peter Handford
Richard Mee
Sarah Motson
Sarah Sharman
Alison Shelton
Claire Walton
John Wakefield

Second Violins
Becky Barrowcliffe
Jill Bentley
Helen Butterfield
Lois Clark
Steve Ellis
Sue Ford
Bernice Horn
Ann Manley
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Lexie Rudd
Jill Rupp *
Nicola Veall
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Thelma Bull
Hazel Carlin
Jane Dhonau
Elizabeth Gotts
Natasha Haddock *
Jane Holyland
Caroline Roberts

Cellos
John Adams
Janet Crew
Anne Dixon
Pat Dobson *
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Richard Lord
Wendy Newman
Kumar Ramnarine
Vaux Robertson
Malcolm Roe
Caroline Salinger

Double Basses
Liz Atkins
Peter Betts
Graham Tomkinson *

Flutes
Ailsa Gillies-Loach
Karen Hardy *

Oboes
Christine Griggs *
Janet Hopkins

Cor Anglais
Janet Hopkins

Clarinets
Paul Gray *
Bob Greenlees *

Bassoons
Rebecca Eldridge *
Rebecca Wong

Horns
Sarah Hague
Julian Haslam
Nigel Moore *
Vicki Reynolds

Trumpets
Andy McFarlane
Nick Smith *

Trombones
John Gornall *
Richard Siddons

Bass Trombone
Alan Griggs

Timpani
Tim Neal

Percussion
Hugh McLaren
Ian Maw

Harp
Soraya Vermeulen

Laptop
Chris Srawley
09/11/2013John AndrewsCatherine ColeVerdi - Ballet music from Don carlos
Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite No. 1
Copland - Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo
Lovenskiold - Excerpts from La Sylphide
Grieg - Norwegian Dance Op 35 No. 2
Shostakovich - Jazz Suite No. 2
De Falla - Ritual Fire Dance
with Ann Oliver Stage School and Leicester College of Performing Arts
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Philip Baker
Richard Bartholomew
Catherine Cole *
Molly Cummins
Alison Dovey
Brian Evans
Peter Handford
Cat Illingworth
Richard Mee
Sarah Motson
Sarah Sharman
Alison Shelton
Claire Walton
John Wakefield

Second Violins
Jill Bentley
Helen Butterfield
Lois Clark
Sue Ford
Bernice Horn
Ann Manley
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Roy Print
Jill Rupp *
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Thelma Bull
Hazel Carlin
Matthew Coltman
Jane Dhonau
Elizabeth Gotts
Natasha Haddock *
Jane Holyland
Caroline Roberts

Cellos
Janet Crew
Anne Dixon
Pat Dobson *
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Richard Lord
Kumar Ramnarine
Malcolm Roe
Caroline Salinger

Double Basses
Tim Batchelar
Peter Betts
Ruth Porteous
Graham Tomkinson *
Joy Tricklebank

Flutes
Ailsa Gillies-Loach
Karen Hardy *
Mike Manley

Oboes
Christine Griggs *
Daniel Saunders
Alison Slater

Cor Anglais
Daniel Saunders

Clarinets
Bob Greenlees *
Suzanne Thompson

Bass Clarinet
Luke Allen

Saxophones
Luke Allen
Wendy Boswell
Andrew Cotton
Mark Wilson

Bassoons
Karen Goss
Shelagh Thomson *

Horns
Julian Haslam
Nigel Moore *
Vicki Reynolds
Sarah Tyler

Trumpets
Trevor Lax
Andy McFarlane
Matt McLavy
Nick Smith *

Trombones
John Gornall *
Richard Siddons

Bass Trombone
Alan Griggs

Tubas
Andy Bestwick
Terry Weston *

Timpani
Tim Neal

Percussion
Jonathan Abbott
Ian Maw
Alex Parsons

Harp
Rita Schindler

Piano/Celeste
Marguerite Beatson

Accordion
Andrew Sweenie
20/07/2013John AndrewsCatherine ColeWynne Evans
Blake Wright
Catherine Cole
Williams Star Wars Title Theme
Jenkins Adiemus
Williams Theme from Schindler's List
Leigh The Impossible Dream
Goodall The Lord is my Shepherd
Shore Lord of the Rings Symphonic Suite
di Capua/Denza O Sole Mio/Funiculi, Funicula
Handel Zadok the Priest
Orff O Fortuna
Puccini Nessun Dorma
Williams Harry Potter Symphonic Suite
Barry James Bond Suite
Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture (choral version)
with Leicester Philharmonic Choir
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Philip Baker
Richard Bartholomew
Catherine Cole *
Molly Cummins
Brian Evans
Janet Gallacher
Anne Hately
Cat Illingworth
Richard Mee
Sarah Motson
Sarah Sharman
Alison Shelton
Claire Walton
John Wakefield

Second Violins
Becky Barrowcliffe
Lois Clark
Sue Ford
Bernice Horn
Ann Manley *
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Roy Print
Lexie Rudd
Nicola Veall
Susie Wilkinson
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Thelma Bull
Jane Dhonau
Liz Gotts
Jane Holyland
Catherine Jeffs *
Caroline Roberts

Cellos
Janet Crew
Pat Dobson *
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Richard Lord
Wendy Newman
Kumar Ramnarine
Sophia Ramnarine
Malcolm Roe
Caroline Salinger

Double Basses
Shaun Barrett
Tim Batchelar
Peter Betts
Heather Hewitt
Ruth Porteous
Graham Tomkinson *

Flutes
Jane Bevan
Ailsa Gillies-Loach
Mike Manley *

Piccolo
Ailsa Gillies-Loach

Oboes
Christine Griggs *
Daniel Saunders
Alison Slater

Cor Anglais
Daniel Saunders

Clarinets
Paul Gray *
Bob Greenlees *

Bass Clarinet
Luke Allen

Bassoons
Karen Goss
Caroline Simpkins
Rebecca Wong

Contra Bassoon
Rebecca Wong

Horns
Balazs Hegedus
Nigel Moore *
Tim Newton
Vicky Reynolds

Trumpets
Mat Bell
Eliot McAusland
Matt McLavy
Nick Smith *
Matt Yardley

Trombones
Richard Buck
John Clarke
John Gornall *

Bass Trombone
Alan Griggs

Tuba
Terry Weston

Timpani
Ariel Zaviezo

Percussion
Taneli Clarke
Tim Neal
Derek Scurll
Joe Whelan

Harp
Soraya Vermeulen

Piano/keyboard/celeste
Marguerite Beatson
11/05/2013John AndrewsCatherine ColeBelinda Morley (soprano)
Sylvie Bedouelle (mezzo)
Tom Lowe (tenor)
Chris Hill (bass)
Britten - National Anthem
Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks
Elgar - Coronation Ode
Handel - Zadok the Priest
Vaughan-Williams - Old Hundredth
Vaughan-Williams - Fantasia on Greensleeves
Parry - I was Glad
Walton - Corontaion Te Deum
Walton - Orb & Sceptre
Parry - Jerusalem
with Leicester Philharmonic Choir
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Philip Baker
Richard Bartholomew
Catherine Cole *
Molly Cummins
Alison Dovey
Peter Handford
Cat Illingworth
Cat Ling
Richard Mee
Sarah Motson
Alison Shelton
Claire Walton
John Wakefield

Second Violins
Susie Alleyne
Becky Barrowcliffe
Jill Bentley
Lois Clark
Sue Ford
Bernice Horn
Nicola Jackson
Ann Manley
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Roy Print
Lexie Rudd
Jill Rupp *
Nicola Veall
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Thelma Bull
Alice Cane
Hazel Carlin
Jane Dhonau
Liz Gotts
Natasha Haddock *
Gill Hadland
Jane Holyland
Caroline Roberts

Cellos
Janet Crew
Anne Dixon
Pat Dobson *
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Richard Lord
Kumar Ramnarine
Malcolm Roe

Double Basses
Tim Batchelar
Peter Betts
Erika Lax
Judith Matthews
Graham Tomkinson *

Flutes
Ailsa Gillies-Loach
Karen Hardy *
Mike Manley

Oboes
Chris Byett
Christine Griggs *
Daniel Saunders

Cor Anglais
Daniel Saunders

Clarinets
Luke Allen
Paul Gray *
Bob Greenlees *

Bass Clarinet
Luke Allen

Bassoons
Karen Goss
Shelagh Thomson *

Contra Bassoon
Rebecca Wong

Horns
Balazs Hegedus
Nigel Moore *
Vicky Reynolds
Sarah Tyler

Trumpets
Mat Bell
Trevor Lax
Andy McFarlane
Matt McLavy
Nick Smith *

Trombones
John Gornall *
Richard Siddons

Bass Trombone
Alan Griggs

Tuba
Terry Weston

Timpani
Ariel Zaviezo

Percussion
Paloma Maldonado
Tim Neal
Minesh Patel

Harp
Soraya Vermeulen

Organ
James Gutteridge
09/02/2013John AndrewsCatherine ColeCharles OwenSibelius - Karelia Suite
Grieg - Piano Concerto
Sibelius - Symphony no. 2
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Philip Baker
Richard Bartholomew
Catherine Cole *
Molly Cummins
Alison Dovey
Peter Handford
Cat Ling
Richard Mee
Sarah Motson
Alison Shelton
John Wakefield
Claire Walton

Second Violins
Rebecca Barrowcliffe
Jill Bentley
Helen Butterfield
Sue Ford
Bernice Horn
Nicola Jackson
Ann Manley
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Roy Print
Lexie Rudd
Jill Rupp*
Nicola Veall
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Thelma Bull
Alice Cane
Hazel Carlin
Jane Dhonau
Liz Gotts
Natasha Haddock *
Jane Holyland
Caroline Roberts
Alwyn Pollard

Cellos
John Adams
Janet Crew
Anne Dixon
Pat Dobson *
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Richard Lord
Kumar Ramnarine
Malcolm Roe
Caroline Salinger

Double Basses
Tim Batchelar
Peter Betts
Geoff Cook
Ellen Heverington
Heather Hewitt
Graham Tomkinson *

Flutes
Ailsa Gillies-Loach
Karen Hardy *
Mike Manley

Piccolo
Ailsa Gillies-Loach

Oboes
Christine Griggs *
Daniel Saunders

Cor Anglais
Daniel Saunders

Clarinets
Paul Gray *
Sue Thompson

Bassoons
Karen Goss
Shelagh Thomson *

Horns
Daniel Diez
Julian Haslam
Nigel Moore *
Sarah Tyler

Trumpets
Mat Bell
Matt McLavy
Nick Smith *

Trombones
John Gornall *
Richard Siddons

Bass Trombone
Alan Griggs

Tuba
Terry Weston

Timpani
Ariel Zaviezo

Percussion
Barry Collett
Colin Goldsmith
Peter Weston
10/11/2012John AndrewsCatherine ColeDame Evelyn GlennieBliss - Fanfare for a Dignified Occasion
Khachaturian - Masquerade Suite
Faure - Pavane
Ostlund - Celebration Fanfare & Procession
Veldhuis - Barracuda Concerto
Beeson - Prometheus Rapture
Sibelius - Valse Triste
Sargent - An Impression on a Windy Day
Maxwell Davies - Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Philip Baker
Richard Bartholomew
Catherine Cole *
Molly Cummins
Alison Dovey
Brian Evans
Peter Handford
Cat Illingworth
Cat Ling
Richard Mee
Sarah Motson
Sarah Sharman
Alison Shelton
John Wakefield
Claire Walton

Second Violins
Suzie Alleyne
Rebecca Barrowcliffe
Jill Bentley
Helen Butterfield
Lois Clark
Sue Ford
Bernice Horn
Nicola Jackson
Ann Manley
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Roy Print
Lexie Rudd
Jill Rupp*
Nicola Veall
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Thelma Bull
Hazel Carlin
Jane Dhonau
Liz Gotts
Natasha Haddock *
Gill Hadland
Caroline Roberts

Cellos
John Adams
Vaux Cairns
Anne Dixon
Pat Dobson *
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Richard Lord
Kumar Ramnarine
Malcolm Roe

Double Basses
Tim Batchelar
Peter Betts
Heather Hewitt
Lucy Keller
Graham Tomkinson *

Flutes
Ailsa Gillies-Loach
Karen Hardy *
Mike Manley

Piccolo
Ailsa Gillies-Loach

Oboes
Christine Griggs *
Sarah Lindon
Daniel Saunders

Cor Anglais
Daniel Saunders

Clarinets
Paul Gray *
Robert Greenlees *
Sue Thompson

Bass Clarinet
Robert Greenlees

Bassoons
Karen Goss
Shelagh Thomson *

Horns
Julian Haslam
Nigel Moore *
Vicki Reynolds
Sarah Tyler

Trumpets
Andy MacFarlane *
Matt McLavy
Mark Needham
Nick Smith

Trombones
John Gornall *
Richard Siddons

Bass Trombone
Alan Griggs

Tuba
Terry Weston

Timpani
Ariel Zaviezo

Percussion
Debbie James
Paloma Maldonado
Hugh McLaren
Derek Scurll

Keyboard
Marguerite Beatson
05/06/2012Levon ParikianCatherine ColeEva Ganizate
Christine Griggs
Elgar Overture: Froissart
Selection of songs for soprano:
Delibes Les Filles de Cadiz
Rachmaninov Vocalise
Massenet Je marche sur tous les chemins (from Manon)
Mozart Ave verum corpus K618
Bizet Carmen extracts - Prélude, Aragonaise, Les dragons d’Alcala, Les Toréadors
Dvo?ák Symphony No 8
Compiègne, Eglise Saint-Jacques
04/06/2012Levon ParikianCatherine ColeEva GanizateElgar Overture: Froissart
Selection of songs for soprano:
Delibes Les Filles de Cadiz
Rachmaninov Vocalise
Massenet Je marche sur tous les chemins (from Manon)
Bizet Carmen extracts - Prélude, Aragonaise, Les dragons d’Alcala, Les Toréadors
Dvo?ák Symphony No 8
Paris, Eglise de la MadeleineFirst Violins
Philip Baker
Catherine Cole*
Molly Cummins
Cat Illingworth
Richard Mee
Cedric Roberts
Nicola Veall
John Wakefield
Claire Walton

Second Violins
Susan Alleyne
Jill Bentley
Jane Dhonau*
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Helen Pollard
Roy Print
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Hazel Carlin
Natasha Haddock*
Liz Gotts
Alwyn Pollard
Michael Sackin

Cellos
John Adams
Anne Dixon
Pat Dobson*
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Richard Lord

Double Basses
Heather Hewitt*
Helen Roberts

Flutes
Jane Bevan*
Ailsa Gillies-Loach

Oboes
Christine Griggs*
Daniel Saunders

Clarinets
Paul Gray*
Bob Greenlees*

Bassoons
Karen Goss
Shelagh Thomson*

Horns
Martin Gilding
Nigel Moore*
Roz Saunders
Roger Swann

Trumpets
Nick Smith *
Gillian Butcher

Trombones
John Gornall*
Alan Griggs
Richard Siddons

Tuba
Peter Weston

Timpani
Colin Goldsmith

Percussion
Andrea Harding-Smith
Peter Weston
28/04/2012Toby PurserCatherine ColeDenise LeighElgar - Froissart Overture
Gounod - Jewel Song from Faust
Rachmaninov - Vocalise
Delibes - Les Filles de Cadiz
Bizet - Carmen excerpts
Dvorak - Symphony no. 8
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Philip Baker
Richard Bartholomew
Catherine Cole *
Molly Cummins
Alison Dovey
Brian Evans
Peter Handford
Cat Illingworth
Richard Mee
Sarah Motson
Sarah Sharman
Alison Shelton
Nicola Veall
John Wakefield
Claire Walton

Second Violins
Suzie Alleyne
Rebecca Barrowcliffe
Jill Bentley
Helen Butterfield
Lois Clark
Jane Dhonau
Bernice Horn
Ann Manley
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Roy Print
Lexie Rudd
Jill Rupp*
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Thelma Bull
Hazel Carlin
Liz Gotts
Natasha Haddock *
Alwyn Pollard
Caroline Roberts

Cellos
John Adams
Vaux Cairns
Janet Crew
Anne Dixon
Pat Dobson *
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Richard Lord
Kumar Ramnarine
Malcolm Roe

Double Basses
Peter Betts
Geoff Cook
Lucy Edwards
Ellen Hetherington
Heather Hewitt
Ruth Porteous
Graham Tomkinson *

Flutes
Karen Hardy *
Mike Manley

Oboes
Christine Griggs *
Daniel Saunders

Cor Anglais
Daniel Saunders

Clarinets
Paul Gray *
Robert Greenlees *

Bassoons
Karen Goss
Shelagh Thomson *

Horns
Daniel Diez
Julian Haslam
Nigel Moore *
Sarah Tyler

Trumpets
Andy MacFarlane
Nick Smith *

Trombones
John Gornall *
Richard Siddons

Bass Trombone
Alan Griggs

Tuba
Peter Weston

Timpani
Ariel Zaviezo

Percussion
Colin Goldsmith
Tim Neal
Peter Weston
18/02/2012John AndrewsCatherine ColeDavid Le PageHolst - The Perfect Fool Suite
Bruch - Violin Concert No. 1
Berliox - Symphoie Fantastique
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Philip Baker
Richard Bartholomew
Catherine Cole *
Molly Cummins
Alison Dovey
Brian Evans
Peter Handford
Richard Mee
Sarah Motson
Sarah Sharman
Alison Shelton
John Wakefield
Claire Walton

Second Violins
Rebecca Barrowcliffe
Jill Bentley
Helen Butterfield
Lois Clark
Bernice Horn
Catherine Ling
Ann Manley
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Roy Print
Lexie Rudd
Jill Rupp *
Nicola Veall
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Thelma Bull
Hazel Carlin
Natasha Haddock *
Jane Holyland
Alwyn Pollard
Caroline Roberts

Cellos
Vaux Cairns
Janet Crew
Anne Dixon
Pat Dobson *
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Richard Lord
Kumar Ramnarine
Malcolm Roe

Double Basses
Peter Betts
Geoff Cook
Lucy Keller
Ruth Porteous
Millie Thomas
Graham Tomkinson *
Jamie Wall

Flutes
Ailsa Gillies-Loach
Karen Hardy *
Mike Manley

Oboes
Christine Griggs *
Sarah Lindon
Daniel Saunders

Cor Anglais
Daniel Saunders

Clarinets
Paul Gray *
Robert Greenlees *

Bass Clarinet
Luke Allen

Bassoons
Rebecca Alymer
Sarah Brookman
Karen Goss
Shelagh Thomson *

Contra Bassoon
Karen Goss

Horns
Daniel Diez
Julian Haslam
Nigel Moore *
Sarah Tyler

Trumpets
Andy MacFarlane
Matthew McLavy
Will O'Brien
Nick Smith *

Trombones
John Gornall *
Richard Siddons

Bass Trombone
Alan Griggs

Tubas
Chris Jeffs
Terry Weston *

Timpani
Ariel Zaviezo *

Percussion
Debbie James
Paloma Maldonado
Ian Maw
Tim Neal

Harps
Soraya Vermeulen
Lisa Wright

Keyboard
Marguerite Beatson
12/11/2011Levon ParikianCatherine ColeButterworth - Banks of Green Willow
Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Rossi - The Battle of the Somme
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Philip Baker
Richard Bartholomew
Eliot Bryant
Catherine Cole *
Molly Cummins
Jane Dhonau
Alison Dovey
Brian Evans
Peter Handford
Richard Mee
Sarah Motson
Sarah Sharman
John Wakefield
Claire Walton

Second Violins
Susie Alleyne
Rebecca Barrowcliffe
Jill Bentley
Helen Butterfield
Lois Clark
Bernice Horn
Catherine Ling
Ann Manley
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Roy Print
Lexie Rudd
Jill Rupp *
Nicola Veall
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Thelma Bull
Hazel Carlin
Liz Gotts
Natasha Haddock *
Jane Holyland
Alwyn Pollard
Caroline Roberts

Cellos
John Adams
Janet Crew
Anne Dixon
Pat Dobson *
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Richard Lord
Kumar Ramnarine
Malcolm Roe

Double Basses
Liz Atkins
Peter Betts
Heather Hewitt
Graham Tomkinson *
Jamie Wall

Flutes
Ailsa Gillies-Loach
Karen Hardy *

Oboes
Christine Griggs *
Daniel Saunders

Cor Anglais
Daniel Saunders

Clarinets
Paul Gray *
Robert Greenlees *

Bassoons
Karen Goss
Shelagh Thomson *

Horns
Daniel Diez
Julian Haslam
Nigel Moore *
Sarah Tyler

Trumpets
Trevor Hounsome
Andy MacFarlane
Nick Smith *
Alan Tyler

Trombones
John Gornall *
Richard Siddons

Bass Trombone
John Clark

Tuba
Terry Weston

Timpani
Ariel Zaviezo *

Percussion
Debbie James
Ian Maw
Tim Neal

Harp
Soraya Vermeulen

Piano
Marguerite Beatson
21/05/2011Jacques CohenCatherine ColeDavid Cohen
Peter Weston
Elgar - Polonia
Elgar - Cello Concerto
Saint-Saens - Organ Symphony (no. 3)
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Philip Baker
Richard Bartholomew
Catherine Cole *
Molly Cummins
Brian Evans
Peter Handford
Richard Mee
Sarah Motson
Kate Pearce
Alison Shelton
John Wakefield
Natalie Walton

Second Violins
Susie Alleyne
Rebecca Barrowcliffe
Jill Bentley
Helen Butterfield
Lois Clark
Bernice Horn
Ann Manley
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Roy Print
Lexie Rudd
Jill Rupp *
Kate Slipp
Nicola Veall
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Thelma Bull
Jane Dhonau
Liz Gotts
Natasha Haddock
Caroline Roberts
Michael Sackin *
Alan Walton

Cellos
John Adams
Janet Crew
Anne Dixon
Pat Dobson *
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Richard Lord
Neha-Tamara Patel
Kumar Ramnarine
Malcolm Roe
Caroline Salinger

Double Basses
Liz Atkins
Darryl Best
Peter Betts
Heather Hewitt
Graham Tomkinson *

Flutes
Ailsa Gillies-Loach
Karen Hardy *
Mike Manley

Oboes
Christine Griggs *
Daniel Saunders

Cor Anglais
Simon Cooper

Clarinets
Paul Gray *
Robert Greenlees *

Bass Clarinet
Debbie Lee

Bassoons
Karen Goss
Shelagh Thomson *

Contra Bassoon
Sue Mace

Horns
Daniel Diez
Julian Haslam
Nigel Moore *
Sarah Tyler

Trumpets
Matt McLavy
Will O'Brien
Nick Smith *

Trombones
John Gornall *
Richard Siddons
Alan Griggs

Tuba
Terry Weston

Timpani
Ariel Zaviezo *

Percussion
Barry Collett
Joe Whelan
Hugh McLaren

Harp
Soraya Vermeulen
Lisa Wright

Piano
Marguerite Beatson
Barry Collett

Organ
Peter Weston
19/02/2011Rainer HerschJanet GallacherMark Holland"Last Night of the Proms. Ever"Stourbridge Town HallPresident
Michael Berkeley

Hon. Life Vice Presidents
Robert Meikle

Hon. Life Members
Martin Gilding
George Middleton
Mike Riley
Arthur Temple
Graham Tomkinson
Terry Weston

Conductor Emeritus
Keith Smith

Chairperson
Pat Dobson



First Violins
Philip Baker
Molly Cummins
Jane Dhonau
Janet Gallacher*
Anne Hately
Richard Mee
Sarah Motson
Alison Shelton
John Wakefield
Claire Walton

Second Violins
Jill Bentley
Lois Clark
Bernice Horn
Catherine Ling
Tom McClure
Roy Print
Jill Rupp *
Kate Slipp
Nicola Veall
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Thelma Bull
Liz Gotts
Jane Holyland
Jeremy Oakley
Michael Sackin*

Cellos
Ann Dixon
Pat Dobson*
Judith Lord
Kumar Ramnarine
Caroline Salinger
Neha Tamara-Patel

Double Basses
Peter Betts
Graham Tomkinson*

Flutes
Karen Hardy*
Ailsa Gillies-Loach

Oboes
Simon Cooper
Christine Griggs*

Clarinets
Paul Gray*
Robert Greenlees*

Bassoons
Karen Goss
Shelagh Thomson*

Trumpets
Andy Macfarlane
Jo O'Malley
Nick Smith*

Horns
Daniel Diez
Julian Haslam
Nigel Moore*
Sarah Tyler

Trombones
John Gornall*
Richard Siddons

Bass Trombone
Alan Griggs

Tuba
Terry Weston

Timpani
Ariel Zaviezo

Percussion
Hugh McLaren
Daisy-Alys Vaughan

Laptop
Chris Srawley
12/02/2011Rainer HerschJanet GallacherMark Holland"Last Night of the Proms. Ever" including
Ruslan & Ludmilla
Theme from 633 Squadron
Land of Hope and Glory
Dam Busters March
Colonel Bogey
Jupiter from The Planets
Rule Britannia
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Philip Baker
Richard Bartholomew
Catherine Cole
Molly Cummins
Jane Dhonau
Alison Dovey
Brian Evans
Janet Gallacher*
Peter Handford
Richard Mee
Sarah Motson
Kate Pearce
Sarah Sharman
Alison Shelton
John Wakefield
Claire Walton

Second Violins
Susie Alleyne
Rebecca Barrowcliffe
Jill Bentley
Helen Butterfield
Lois Clark
Bernice Horn
Catherine Ling
Ann Manley
Tom McClure
Roy Print
Lexie Rudd
Jill Rupp *
Kate Slipp
Nicola Veall
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Thelma Bull
Hazel Carlin
Liz Gotts
Jane Holyland
Caroline Roberts
Michael Sackin*

Cellos
Janet Crew
Ann Dixon
Pat Dobson*
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Richard Lord
Neha-Tamara Patel
Kumar Ramnarine
Malcolm Roe
Caroline Salinger

Double Basses
Darryl Best
Peter Betts
Heather Hewitt
Graham Tomkinson*

Flutes
Karen Hardy*
Mike Manley

Oboes
Simon Cooper
Christine Griggs*

Clarinets
Paul Gray*
Robert Greenlees*

Bassoons
Karen Goss
Shelagh Thomson*

Horns
Daniel Diez
Julian Haslam
Nigel Moore*
Sarah Tyler


Trumpets
Andy Macfarlane
Jo O'Malley
Nick Smith*

Trombones
John Gornall*
Richard Siddons

Bass Trombone
Alan Griggs

Tuba
Terry Weston

Timpani
Ariel Zaviezo*

Percussion
Daisy Alys-Vaughan
Hugh McLaren

Laptop
Chris Srawley
13/11/2010John AndrewsCatherine ColeDelibes - Prelude and Mazurka from Copelia
Khatchaturian - Adagio from Spartacus
Tchaikovsky - Swan lake Suite
Bernstein - Overture Candide
Arnold - English Dances
Borodin - Polovtsian dances
with Ann Oliver Stage School and Leicester College of Performing arts
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Philip Baker
Richard Bartholomew
Catherine Cole*
Molly Cummins
Jane Dhonau
Alison Dovey
Brian Evans
Peter Handford
Claire Mason
Richard Mee
Sarah Motson
Kate Pearce
Sarah Sharman
Alison Shelton
John Wakefield
Claire Walton

Second Violins
Susie Alleyne
Rebecca Barrowcliffe
Jill Bentley
Helen Butterfield
Lois Clark
Bernice Horn
Catherine Ling
Ann Manley
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Roy Print
Lexie Rudd
Jill Rupp*
Kate Slipp
Nicola Veall
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Thelma Bull
Hazel Carlin
Matthew Coltman
Liz Gotts
Jane Holyland
Caroline Roberts
Cedric Roberts
Michael Sackin*

Cellos
John Adams
Janet Crew
Ann Dixon
Pat Dobson
Jenny Hand
Rebecca Leyton*
Judith Lord
Richard Lord
Neha-Tamara Patel
Kumar Ramnarine
Caroline Salinger

Double Basses
Elizabeth Atkins
Tim Batchelar
Darryl Best
Peter Betts
Heather Hewitt
Helen Roberts
Ada Sumner
Graham Tomkinson*

Flutes
Karen Hardy*
Mike Manley

Piccolo
Ailsa Gillies-Loach

Oboes
Simon Cooper*
Daniel Saunders

Cor Anglais
Daniel Saunders

Clarinets
Paul Gray*
Robert Greenlees*
Suzanne Thompson

Bass Clarinet
Andy Cotton

Bassoons
Sue Mace
Shelagh Thomson*

Horns
Daniel Diez
Julian Haslam
Nigel Moore*
Sarah Tyler

Trumpets
Paul Bosworth
Andy Macfarlane
Matt McLavy
Nick Smith*

Trombones
John Clarke
John Gornall*
Sam Haigh

Ophicleide
John Gornall

Tuba
Terry Weston

Timpani
Tim Neal

Percussion
William Atkinson
Peter Weston
Joe Whelan*

Harp
Soraya Vermeulen
04/07/2010Roland MeliaCatherine ColeNicolai - Overture Merry Wives of Windsor
Faure - Cantique de Jean Racine
Faure - Introit, Kyrie, Agnus Dei, Libera Me from Requiem
with Les Petits Chanteurs de Strasbourg
Fraser Noble, Leicester UniversityFirst Violin
Philip Baker
Helen Butterfield
Catherine Cole*
Molly Cummins
Jane Dhonau
Peter Handford
Cat Illingworth
Richard Mee
John Wakefield
Claire Walton

Second Violin
Jill Bentley
Bernice Horn
Linda Kelly*
Catherine Ling
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Jill Rupp
Carolyn Winkless

Viola
Hazel Carlin
Janet Crew
Liz Gotts
Jane Holyland
Catherine Jeffs
Michael Sackin*

Cello
Anne Dixon
Pat Dobson*
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Kumar Ramnarine
Andrew Usher

Bass
Tim Batchalor
Heather Hewitt*
Ada Sumner

Flute
Jane Bevan*
Mike Manley

Oboe
Christine Griggs*
Daniel Saunders

Clarinet
Bob Greenlees*
Suzanne Thompson

Bassoon
Karen Goss*
Sue Mace


French Horn
Daniel Diez
Martin Gilding
Nigel Moore*
Sarah Tyler

Trumpet
Gillian Butcher
Alex Coleman*

Trombone
John Gornall*
Alan Griggs
Michael Simpson

Tuba
Terry Weston

Timpani
Kate Wishart

Percussion
Peter Weston
01/06/2010Roland MeliaCatherine ColeLes Petits Chanteurs de StrasbourgPeter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Faure - Cantique de Jean Racine
Faure - Requiem (extracts)
Dvorak - Symphony No 9 (From the New World)
Eglise St Paul de StrasbourgFirst Violin
Philip Baker
Sarah Bongiovanni
Catherine Cole*
Molly Cummins
Jane Dhonau
Cat Illingworth
Richard Mee
Cedric Roberts
John Wakefield
Claire Walton

Second Violin
Linda Kelly*
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Helen Pollard
Roy Print
Kate Slipp
Nicola Veall
Carolyn Winkless

Viola
Thelma Bull
Hazel Carlin
Janet Crew
Liz Gotts
Alwyn Pollard
Michael Sackin*

Cello
Anne Dixon
Pat Dobson*
Jenny Hand
JUdith Lord
Kumar Ramnarine
Andrew Usher

Bass
Heather Hewitt*
Helen Roberts

Flute
Jane Bevan*
David Calow

Oboe
Jane Carrington-Porter
Christine Griggs*

Clarinet
Paul Gray*
Bob Greenlees*

Bassoon
Karen Goss*
Sue Mace

French Horn
Martin Gilding
David Hull
Nigel Moore*
Roger Swann

Trumpet
Gillian Butcher
Alex Coleman*

Trombones
Alan Griggs
John Gomall*
Richard Siddons

Tuba
Terry Weston

Timpani
Kate Wishart

Percussion
Peter Weston
30/05/2010Roland MeliaCatherine ColeLes Petits Chanteurs de StrasbourgPeter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Faure - Cantique de Jean Racine
Faure - Requiem (extracts)
Nicolai - Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Hamish MacCunn - Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Dvorak - Dance Slave No 8
Abbatiale de MarmoutierFirst Violin
Philip Baker
Sarah Bongiovanni
Catherine Cole*
Molly Cummins
Jane Dhonau
Cat Illingworth
Richard Mee
Cedric Roberts
John Wakefield
Claire Walton

Second Violin
Linda Kelly*
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Helen Pollard
Roy Print
Kate Slipp
Nicola Veall
Carolyn Winkless

Viola
Thelma Bull
Hazel Carlin
Janet Crew
Liz Gotts
Alwyn Pollard
Michael Sackin*

Cello
Anne Dixon
Pat Dobson*
Jenny Hand
JUdith Lord
Kumar Ramnarine
Andrew Usher

Bass
Heather Hewitt*
Helen Roberts

Flute
Jane Bevan*
David Calow

Oboe
Jane Carrington-Porter
Christine Griggs*

Clarinet
Paul Gray*
Bob Greenlees*

Bassoon
Karen Goss*
Sue Mace

French Horn
Martin Gilding
David Hull
Nigel Moore*
Roger Swann

Trumpet
Gillian Butcher
Alex Coleman*

Trombones
Alan Griggs
John Gomall*
Richard Siddons

Tuba
Terry Weston

Timpani
Kate Wishart

Percussion
Peter Weston
24/04/2010Keith SmithCatherine ColeDenise Leigh
Amy J Payne
Philip Cartwright
Sion Goronwy
Verdi - Requiem
with Leicester Philharmonic Choir
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Philip Baker
Richard Bartholomew
Catherine Cole*
Molly Cummins
Jane Dhonau
Alison Dovey
Brian Evans
Cat Illingworth
Sarah Motson
Kate Pearce
Alison Shelton
Kate Slipp
John Wakefield
Claire Walton

Second Violins
Jill Bentley
Helen Butterfield
Lois Clark
Bernice Horn
Linda Kelly
Ann Manley*
Richard Mee
Tom McClure
Jeremy Oakley
Nicola Veall
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Thelma Bull
Hazel Carlin
Liz Gotts
Jane Holyland
Caroline Roberts
Michael Sackin*
Alan Walton

Cellos
John Adams
Janet Crew
Ann Dixon
Pat Dobson*
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Richard Lord
Janet Paterson
Kumar Ramnarine
Ros Robinson
Malcolm Roe
Andrew Usher

Double Basses
Tim Batchelar
Peter Betts
Jeff Cooke
Polly Falvey
Jane Martin
Ada Sumner
Graham Tomkinson*

Flutes
Jane Bevan
Karen Hardy*
Mike Manley

Oboes
Jane Carrington-Porter
Christine Griggs*

Clarinets
Suzanne Thompson
Robert Greenlees*

Bassoons
Sarah Brookman*
Sophie Hull
Sue Mace
Jo Wood

Horns
Martyn Ford
Martin Gilding
Julian Haslam
David Hull
Nigel Moore*

Trumpets
Alex Coleman
Paul Dovey
Alan Mawby
Matt McLavy
Mark Needham
Nick Smith*
Matt Letts
Jonathan Thompson

Trombones
John Gornall*
Alan Griggs
Richard Siddons

Tuba
Terry Weston

Timpani
Ariel Zaviezo

Bass Drum
Andrea Harding-Smith
20/03/2010Anselm KerstenCatherine ColeDeborah Stoddart
Janet Shell
Joseph Timmons
John Lofthouse
Rossini - Petite Messe SolonelleRobert Smyth School, Market Harborough
13/02/2010Gerry CorneliusCatherine ColeCharles OwenBeethoven - Coriolan Overture
Brahms - Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky - Symphony no. 6 'Pathetique'
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Philip Baker
Richard Bartholomew
Sarah Bongiovanni
Catherine Cole*
Molly Cummins
Jane Dhonau
Brian Evans
Peter Handford
Sarah Motson
Kate Slipp
John Wakefield
Claire Walton

Second Violins
Jill Bentley
Helen Butterfield
Lois Clark
Bernice Horn
Ann Manley
Tom McClure
George Middleton
Jeremey Oakley
Roy Print
Jill Rupp*
Nicola Veall
Carolyn Winkless

Violas
Thelma Bull
Hazel Carlin
Liz Gotts
Jane Holyland
Caroline Roberts
Michael Sackin*
Alan Walton

Cellos
Janet Crew
Ann Dixon
Pat Dobson*
Jenny Hand
Judith Lord
Richard Lord
Kumar Ramnarine
Malcolm Roe
Andrew Usher

Double Basses
Peter Betts
Jeff Cooke
Geoff Downs**
Heather Hewitt
Jo King
Graham Tomkinson*

Flutes/Piccolo
Ailsa Gillies-Loach
Karen Hardy*
Mike Manley

Oboes
Jane Carrington-Porter
Christine Griggs*

Clarinets
Paul Gray*
Robert Greenlees*

Bassoons
Sarah Brookman*
Shelagh Thomson*

Horns
Julian Haslam
Martyn Ford
Nigel Moore*
Sarah Tyler

Trumpets
Matthew McLavy
John Moran
Nick Smith*

Trombones
John Gornall*
Alan Griggs
Richard Siddons

Tuba
Terry Weston

Timpani & Percussion
Joe Whelan*
Ariel Zaviezo
14/11/2009Jason LaiCatherine ColeDavid ChiversWagner - Tristan & Isolde - Prelude & Liebestod
Sibelius - Violin Concerto
Shostakovitch - Symphony no.5
De Montfort Hall
06/06/2009Pavel KotlaCatherine ColeSarah Dacey
Lucie Spickova
Gareth Malone
Andrew Mcintosh
Borodin - Overture Prince Igor
Moniuszko - Bajka (Fairytale)
Sibelius - Finlandia (choral)
Beethoven - Symphony No 9
with Leicester Philharmonic Choir
De Montfort Hall
28/03/2009Anselm KerstenKaren SilverwoodHelen Scott
Clare Davies
Richard Blewitt
Trevor Hazlewood
Janice Doncaster
Lise Moore
Pergolesi - Magnificat
Rutter - Magnificat
Market Harborough Methodist Church
14/02/2009Roland MeliaMike ShawJames Edwards
Katerina Mina
Clare Hammond
Bizet - Carmen selection (Suite No. 1)
Shostakovich - Romance (The Gadfly Suite)
Dvorak - Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Puccini - Che Gelida Manina (La Boheme)
Duparc - Chanson Triste
Puccini - Vissi d'arte
Puccini - Nessun Dorma (Turandot)
Puccini - O Soave Fanciulla (La Boheme)
Rachmaninov - Piano Concerto No. 2 (1st mvt.)
Bernstein - West Side Story (concert suite No. 1)
Bacharach - The Look of Love
Young - When I fall in Love
Lloyd Webber - All I ask of you (Phantom of the opera)
Sartori - Time to say goodbye
De Montfort Hall
22/11/2008Anselm KerstenMike ShawDavid Hubery
Pauline Rainey
Brian Cookson
Shostakovich - Piano concerto no. 2 - 2nd movement
Brahms - A German Requiem
Robert Smyth School, Market Harborough
15/11/2008Pavel KotlaMike ShawVaughan Williams - Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Rimsky Korsakov - Capriccio Espagnole
Rachmaninov - Symphony No. 2
De Montfort Hall
29/05/2008Pavel KotlaMike ShawSibelius - Finlandia
Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Brahms - Academic Festival Overture
Elgar - Enigma Variations
Jablonec nad Nisou, Czech Republic
27/05/2008Pavel KotlaMike ShawSibelius - Finlandia
Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Brahms - Academic Festival Overture
Elgar - Enigma Variations
Zdrojowy Theatre - Kudowa, Poland
26/04/2008Pavel KotlaMike ShawCharles SiemBrahms - Academic Festival Overture
Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in E Minor
Elgar - Variations on an Original Theme (Enigma)
De Montfort Hall
16/02/2008Rainer HerschMike ShawSusan Gilmour Bailey"At last the 1977 New Year's Day Concert"De Montfort Hall
17/11/2007Pavel KotlaMike ShawSarah WilliamsonHofmeyr - ingoma
Weber - Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Holst - The Planets
De Montfort Hall
10/11/2007Anselm KerstenJanet GallacherAlan Barraclough
Pauline Rainey
Janice Doncaster
Clare Davies
Brian Cookson
Neil Ryrie
Handel - Organ concerto in G minor
Karl Jenkins - Adiemus
Karl Jenkins - The Armed Man
Welland Park Community College
09/06/2007Pavel KotlaMike ShawKatharine GowersElgar - Violin Concerto
Brahms - Symphony No. 4
De Montfort Hall
03/03/2007John AndrewsMike ShawGary RyanWagner - Overture to Rienzi
Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez
Shostakovich - Symphony No. 10
De Montfort Hall
18/11/2006Pavel KotlaMike ShawJack ThompsonHoward Shore - The Lord of the Rings
John Williams - Schindler's List
Walton - Henry V
Morricone - Gabriel's Oboe
John Barry - Dances with Wolves
Jerome Moross - The Big Country
Verdi - La Forza del Destino
Rachmaninov - Vocalise
John Williams - Harry Potter
Mahler - Adagietto from Symphony no. 5
John Williams - Star Wars
De Montfort Hall
11/11/2006Anselm KerstenJanet GallacherChristine Hodgson
John Upperton
Stephen Holloway
Mozart - Solemn Vespers
Mozart - Piano Concert No. 20 - 2nd movement
Puccini - Messa di Gloria
Market Harborough Methodist Church
04/11/2006Pavel KotlaMike ShawHoward Shore - The Lord of the Rings
John Barry - Dances with Wolves
Jerome Moross - The Big Country
John Williams - Star Wars
Abbey Park, Leicester
16/07/2006Rainer HerschMike ShawSusan Gilmour BaileyAll Classical Music Explained!Big Top tent, Walpole Park, Ealing
10/06/2006Pavel KotlaMike ShawMin-Jung KymWeber - Overture to Oberon
Rachmaninov - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 6 (Pathetique)
De Montfort Hall
30/05/2006Pavel KotlaMike ShawWeber - Overture to Oberon
Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Elgar - three Bavarian dances
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 6 (Pathetique)
Aachen
29/05/2006Pavel KotlaMike ShawWeber - Overture to Oberon
Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Elgar - three Bavarian dances
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 6 (Pathetique)
Friedenskirche, Krefeld
17/02/2006Rainer HerschMike ShawSusan Gilmour Bailey"All Classical Music Explained!" including:
Anderson - Sleigh Ride
Beethoven - Adagietto from Piano Concerto No. 5
Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
Gershwin - Summertime
Mendelssohn - Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Rossini - William Tell Overture
Strauss - Radetsky March
De Montfort Hall
19/11/2005Anselm KerstenMartyn Brown
Deborah Stoddart
Hilary Fisher
John Upperton
Andrew Mayor
Mozart - Clarinet Concert - 2nd movement
Handel - Coronation Anthems
CPE Bach - Magnificat
Market Harborough Methodist Church
12/11/2005Nicholas DanielMike ShawEvelyn GlennieCopland - Fanfare for the Common Man
Vivaldi - Piccolo Concert No. 11 (arr. for vibraphone by Glennie)
Bach - Toccata & Fugue in D minor (arr. Thornley)
Mascagni - Intermezzo (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture
Masson - Konzertstuck for Snare Drum and Orchestra
Sibelius - Karelia Suite
Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre
Maxwell Davies - An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
De Montfort Hall
26/05/2005Russell KeableMike ShawKnussen - Flourish with Fireworks
Ravel - Mother Goose Ballet Suite
Ravel - Bolero
Saint-Saens - Symphony No. 3 in C Minor
De Montfort Hall
14/05/2005Leslie HowardMike ShawCatherine May
Wendy Dawn Thompson
Tyrone Landau
James Rutherford
Stephen Wells
Simon Callow
Liszt - Christus
with Leicester Philhrmonic Choir and Countesthorpe Community College Chamber Choir
De Montfort Hall
12/02/2005Nicholas DanielMike ShawGraham OppenheimerBritten - Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Copland - Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo
Berlioz - Harold in Italy
De Montfort Hall
11/11/2004Nicholas DanielMike ShawNatalie CleinTchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite
Tchaikovsky - Rococo Variations
Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Dvorak - Symphony No. 8
De Montfort Hall
01/06/2004Nicholas DanielJane SinclairMozart - Ave Verum Corpus
Bruckner - Symphony no.4
Cathédrale Américaine, Paris
30/05/2004Nicholas DanielJane SinclairMozart - Ave Verum Corpus
Bruckner - Symphony no.4
Eglise St Roch, Paris
20/05/2004Nicholas DanielJane SinclairStephen BellRossini - Italian Girl in Algiers
Mozart - Horn concerto No. 4
Bruckner - Symphony No. 4
De Montfort Hall
21/02/2004Nicholas DanielJane SinclairMin-Jin KymBerkeley - Gregorian Variations
Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto
Mahler - Symphony No. 1
De Montfort Hall
13/11/2003Nicholas DanielDoreen AdnettPiers LaneBerlioz - King Lear
Schumann - Piano Concerto
Elgar/Payne - Symphony No. 3
De Montfort Hall
22/05/2003Nicholas DanielDoreen AdnettNicholas Daniel
Catherine King
Charles Daniels
Brindley Sherratt
Elgar - Soliloquy for Oboe
R.Strauss - Befreit
Elgar - The Dream of Gerontius
De Montfort Hall
08/02/2003Nicholas DanielDoreen AdnettMagnus Johnston
Guy Johnston
Mozart - Overture Magic Flute
Brahms - Concerto for Violin and Cello
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 5
De Montfort Hall
16/11/2002Nicholas DanielDoreen AdnettJoy FarrallTchaikovsky - Romeo & Juliet Overture
Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A
Arnold - Padstow Lifeboat
Sibelius - Symphony No. 2
Dudley Town Hall
14/11/2002Nicholas DanielDoreen AdnettJoy FarrallTchaikovsky - Romeo & Juliet Overture
Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A
Sibelius - Symphony No. 2
De Montfort Hall
02/06/2002Nicholas DanielJulia BarkerNicholas DanielElgar - March Imperiale
Humperdinck - Hansel & Gretel Overture
Mozart - Adagio pour cor anglais et cordes
Elgar - Cockaigne
Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 8
Brahms - Symphony No. 3
Freiburg, Germany
01/06/2002Nicholas DanielJulia BarkerNicholas DanielElgar - March Imperiale
Humperdinck - Hansel & Gretel Overture
Mozart - Adagio pour cor anglais et cordes
Elgar - Cockaigne
Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 8
Brahms - Symphony No. 3
Palais des Fetes, Strasbourg
25/04/2002Nicholas DanielVeronica FletcherMinJinBerlioz - Roman Carnival Overture
Sibelius - Violin Concerto
Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 8
Brahms - Symphony No. 3
De Montfort Hall
23/02/2002Pavel KotlaDoreen AdnettCharles OwenRachmaninov - Piano Concerto No. 2
Elgar - Symphony No. 1
De Montfort Hall
15/11/2001Jason ThorntonDoreen AdnettKaterina Mina
Dominic Natoli
Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla Overture
Verdi - Prelude Act 1 La Traviata
Gounod - Ballet Music & Jewel Song from Faust
Verdi - Ma se me forza perdit
Puccini - O mio babbino caro
Sullivan - Yeoman of the Guard Overture
Verdi - Parigi o caro
Wagner - Overture Act 3 Lohengrin
Mozart - Deh vieni non tardor from Marriage of Figaro
Puccini - E lucevan le stelle from Tosca
Delius - Walk to a Paradise Garden
Lehar - Dein ist mein ganzes Herz from Land of Smiles
Lehar - Lippen schweigen from Merry Widdow
Bizet - Selection from Carmen
with Leicester Philharmonic Choir, The Captiol Arts Children's Choir
De Montfort Hall
03/05/2001Nicholas DanielDoreen AdnettNicholas DanielElgar - Cockaigne
Vaughan Williams - Oboe Concerto
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 4
De Montfort Hall
10/02/2001Susan DingleDoreen AdnettJenny Saunders
Wynford Evans
Andrew Mayor
Handel - Zadok the Priest
Rachel Leach - The Amortisation of Intangible Fixed Assets
R Strauss - Death and Transfiguration
Orff - Carmina Burana
De Montfort Hall
16/11/2000Huw Gareth WilliamsCaroline BaldingCaroline BaldingCopland - Fanfare for the Common Man
Beethoven - Violin Concerto
Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherezade
De Montfort Hall
15/07/2000Paul HilliamDoreen AdnettAlessandra TestaiNational Anthem
Berlioz - Hungarian March from Faust
Mascagni - Intermezzo from Cavaleria Rusticana
Cantaloube - Songs from the Auvergne
Koenig - Post Horn Gallop
Dvorak - Slavonic Dnace no. 8
Strauss - Radetsky March
Teike - Old Comrades
Coates - Knightsbridge March
Pope - Nightfall in Camp
Parry - Jerusalem
Arne - Rule Britannia
Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance No. 1
Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture
Beaumanor Hall
20/04/2000Paul HilliamDoreen AdnettJohn Suchet (presenter)Beethoven - Egmont Overture
Beethoven - Symphony No. 3
Beethoven - Fur Elise (extract, orchestrated Melia)
Beethoven - Moonlight Sonata (extract, orchestrated Melia)
Beethoven - Pathetique Sonata (extract, orchestrated Melia)
Beethoven - Symphony No. 6
De Montfort Hall
12/02/2000Roland MeliaDoreen AdnettRolf WilsonGranville Bantock - The Sea Reivers
Bruch - Violin Concerto
Mahler - Symphony No. 5
De Montfort Hall
11/11/1999Roland MeliaDoreen AdnettGeraint Dodd
Alessandra Testai
Wager - Overture Flying Dutchman
Puccini - O mio babbino caro
Verdi - La donna e mobile
Mascagni - Intermezzo from Cavaleris Rusticana
Dvorak - Song to the Moon
Puccini - O soave fanciulla
Borodin - Polovtsian Dances
Weber - Overture Oberon
Purcell - Dido's lament
Puccini - Nessun Dorma
Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin waltz and polonaise
Verdi - Brindisi (La Traviata)
De Montfort Hall
10/07/1999Roland MeliaDoreen AdnettAlessandra TestaiCoates - Dambusters' March
Binge - Elizabethan Serenade
Holst - Jupiter
Puccini - O mio babbino caro
Rossini - Una voce poco fa
Strauss - Radetsky March
Wood - Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Arne - Rule Britannia
Davies - RAF March
Lehar - Gold and Silver Wlatz
Alford - Colonel Bogey
Rutterford - Sunset
Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance No. 1
Walton - Crown Imperial
Beaumanor Hall
02/05/1999Roland MeliaDoreen AdnettDuke DobingVerdi - The Force of Destiny overture
Khatchaturian - Flute Concerto
Sibelius - Symphony No. 1
St Michiels Church, Ghent
29/04/1999Roland MeliaDoreen AdnettDuke DobingVerdi - The Force of Destiny overture
Khatchaturian - Flute Concerto
Sibelius - Symphony No. 1
De Montfort Hall
11/02/1999Roland MeliaDoreen AdnettBritten - The National Anthem
Bizet - Toreador Chorus from Carmen
Verdi - Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, Nabucco
Verdi - The Anvil Chorus, Il Trovatore
Gounod - The Soldiers Chorus, Faust
Verdi - The Triumphal Scene, Aida
Holst - The PLanets
De Montfort Hall
14/11/1998Roland MeliaDoreen AdnettWalter Fabeck
Evgenia Chudinovich
Rupert Damerell
Fabeck - Concerto for Chromasone
Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 21
Saint-Saens - Symphony No. 3
De Montfort Hall
21/06/1998Roland MeliaDoreen AdnettJoanna ShacklockNicolai - Overture The Merry Wives of Windsor
Verdi - Grand March from Aida
Strauss - The Blue Danube Waltz
Puccini - Vissi d'arte
Sibelius - Finlandia
Grieg - Morning from Peer Gynt
Strauss - Radetsky march
von Suppe - Overture - Light Cavalry
Strauss - Emperor Waltz
Elgar - Nimrod
Parry - Jerusalem
Arne - Rule Britannia
Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance no. 1
Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture
Beaumanor Hall
20/06/1998Roland MeliaDoreen AdnettNicolai - Overture The Merry Wives of Windsor
Strauss - Radetsky march
Sibelius - Finlandia
Grieg - Morning from Peer Gynt
Strauss - The Blue Danube Waltz
Verdi - Grand March from Aida
Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance no. 1
Strauss - Emperor Waltz
von Suppe - Overture - Light Cavalry
Elgar - Nimrod
Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture
St Georges Church, Rugby
30/04/1998Roland MeliaDoreen AdnettNicola MeechamNicolai - Overture The Merry Wives of Windsor
Grieg - Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 6
De Montfort Hall
07/02/1998Roland MeliaDoreen AdnettPhillip DysonKhatchaturian - Adagio from Spartacus
Arnold - Fantasy on a Theme by John Field
Smetena - Vltava
Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier Suite
De Montfort Hall
13/11/1997Roland MeliaDoreen AdnettSergei RolduginDvorak - Cello Concerto
Rachmaninov - Symphony No. 2
De Montfort Hall
24/04/1997Roland MeliaDoreen AdnettAnthony MarwoodRossini - Overture Semiramide
Brahms - Violin Concerto
Sibelius - Symphony No. 2
De Montfort Hall
01/02/1997Roland MeliaDoreen AdnettDerren ColesBeethoven - Overture Consecration of the House
Weber - Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Brahms - Symphony No. 1
De Montfort Hall
07/11/1996Roland MeliaDoreen AdnettSimon LebensHamish MacCunn - The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 4
Dvorak - Symphony No. 5
De Montfort Hall
27/04/1996Ivor SetterfieldDoreen AdnettRoger OwensBrahms - Piano Concerto No.2
Dvorak - Symphony No. 9
De Montfort Hall
08/02/1996Andrew ShulmanDoreen AdnettJonathan LeathwoodTchaikovsky - Overture Romeo & Juliet
Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez
Elgar - Enigma Variations
De Montfort Hall
23/11/1995Roland MeliaDoreen AdnettRobert MaxMalcolm Sargent - An Impression on a Windy Day
Mozart - Overture The Magic Flute
Elgar - Cello Concerto
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 5
De Montfort Hall
11/05/1995Keith SmithChris WindassDe Falla - Three dances from the Three Cornered Hat
Delibes - Selection from Coppelia
Massenet - Ballet Suite Le Cid
Minkus - Pas de Deux from Don Quixote
Tchaikovsky - Three dances from Sleeping Beauty
Ginestera - Ballet Suite Estancia
De Montfort Hall
16/02/1995Keith SmithChris WindassNicola LoudWagner - Overture to Rienzi
Glazunov - Concerto for Violin & orchestra
Sibelius - Symphony No. 5
De Montfort Hall
20/11/1994Cancelled due to delay in De Montfort Hall re-opening
28/04/1994Keith SmithAnne HurstFenella BartonShostakovich - Festival Overture
Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto
Glazunov - Symphony No. 6
Hesed House
19/02/1994Keith SmithAnne HurstBarnaby Prangnell
David Appleton
Menotti - Prelude Amelia at the Ball
Copland - El Salon Mexico
Dvorak - Largo from Symphony no. 5
Bernstein - West Side Story selection
Copland - Clarinet Concerto
Gershwin - An American in Paris
Hesed House
11/11/1993Keith SmithAnne HurstJames LisneyMendelssohn - Overture Ruy Blas
Rachmaninov - Piano Concerto No. 2
Dvorak - Symphony No. 7
De Montfort Hall
06/05/1993Keith SmithAnne HurstMurray Greig
Stephen Baden-Fuller
Walton - Henry V Suite
Arutiunian - Trumpet Concerto
Ravel - Bolero
De Montfort Hall
06/02/1993Keith SmithFiona O'Neil
Richard Braebrook
Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla Overture
Tchaikovsky - Polonaise & Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Rossini - Ballet music from William Tell
Humperdinck - Overture Hansel & Gretel
arias?
De Montfort Hall
26/11/1992Keith SmithAnne HurstFrederick KempfRossini - The Thieving Magpie Overture
Rachmaninov - Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Bruckner - Symphony no. 7
De Montfort Hall
31/10/1992Keith SmithAnne HurstMarie Vassiliou
Anthony Cunningham
Britten - National Anthem
Rossini - Overture The Thieving Magpie
Haydn - duet Graceful Consort from The Creation
Handel - Zadok the Priest
Brahms - Requiem
with Atherstone Choral Society
Bedworth Civic Hall
02/04/1992Keith SmithAnne HurstGeraint Dodd
Charlotte Woolnough
Strauss - Overture Cinderella
Strauss - Quadrille Vienna Carnival
Strauss - Egyptian March
Edward Strauss - Polka Bahn Frei
Mozart - Horn Concerto No. 4
Edward Strauss - Polka Goldfish
Lehar - songs
Strauss - Morning Papers
Strauss - Thunder & Lightning Polka
Edward Strauss - Iris Polka
Schubert - Grand March Heroic
Strauss - Pizzicato Polka
Sieczynski - Vienna City of My Dreams
Strauss - The Blue Danube
De Montfort Hall
08/02/1992Keith SmithAnne HurstRobert MaxVaughan Williams - Overture The Wasps
Dvorak - Cello Concerto
Stravinsky - Firebird Suite
De Montfort Hall
07/11/1991Keith SmithAnne HurstNicola LoudGrieg - Peer Gynt Suite
Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto No. 3
Brams - Symphony No. 2
De Montfort Hall
07/06/1991Keith Smith
Phillip Gilbert
Rosemary GreenleesThe National Anthem
Sullivan - Yeoman of the Guard
Parry - I was glad
Mozart - Oboe Concerto
Verdi - Va Pensiero from Nabucco
Arnold - Scottish Dances
Verdi - Anvil Chorus from Il Travatore
Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance no. 4
Wagner - Pilgrims Chorus from Tannhauser
Faure - Pavane
Bridge ovr Troubled Waters
Jeannie with the light brown hair
Tchaikovsky - Waltz of the Flowers from Nutcracker
Verdi - Grand March from Aida
with Leicester Philharmonic Society
De Montfort Hall
09/05/1991Keith SmithAnne Hurst (was Gosling)Celeste Rush
Nigel Blomily
Arnold - Overture Tam O'Shanter
Brahms - Concerto for Violin & Cello
Sibelius - Symphony No. 1
De Montfort Hall
02/02/1991Keith SmithAnne GoslingJudith HarrisBeethoven - Overture Fidelio
Canteloube - Songs of the Auvergne
Elgar - Symphony No. 2
De Montfort Hall
29/11/1990Keith SmithAnne GoslingRobert W GibbsBerlioz - Overture The Corsaire
Beethoven - Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 5
De Montfort Hall
15/09/1990Keith SmithAnne GoslingColin MiddletonWalford Davies - RAF March
Coates - London Suite
songs of the Forties - arranged Peter Knight
Goodwin - Those Magmificent Men in their Flying Machines
We'll meet again - arranged Raymond Jones
Walton - Spitfire Prelude & Fugue
Coates - Dam Busters March
Beethoven - Symphony No. 5 (1st movement)
popular songs - the last time I saw Paris, The best things in life are free
Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance No. 1
compere Dennis McCarthy
De Montfort Hall
24/06/1990Keith SmithAnne GoslingRosemary GreenleesMendelssohn - The Hebrides Overture
Faure - Pavane
Arnold - Scottish dances
Mozart - Oboe Concerto
Sibelius - Finlandia
Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre
Bizet - Carmen Suite
Rugby School
23/06/1990Keith SmithAnne GoslingRosemary GreenleesMendelssohn - The Hebrides Overture
Mozart - Oboe Concerto
Sibelius - Finlandia
Arnold - Scottish dances
Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre
Faure - Pavane
Bizet - Carmen Suite
PERA Hall, Melton Mowbray
26/04/1990Keith SmithPeter CropperDvorak - Symphony No. 8
Elgar - Violin Concerto
De Montfort Hall
03/02/1990Keith SmithAnne GoslingSimon LebensMendelssohn - Hebrides Overture
Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 5
Bartok - Concerto fro Orchestra
De Montfort Hall
09/11/1989Keith SmithAnne GoslingRimsky-Korsakov - Russian Easter Festival Overture
Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Ballet Suite
Shostakovitch - Symphony No. 5
De Montfort Hall
04/06/1989Keith SmithAnne GoslingCopeland - Fanfare for the Common Man
Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre
Tchaikovsky - Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy
Prokofiev - Lt Kije Suite
Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 8
Strauss - Pizzicato Polka
Strauss - Radetsky March
De Montfort Hall
06/04/1989Keith SmithAnne GoslingWagner - Good Friday Music from Parsifal
David Bedford - Symphony No. 1
Schubert - Symphony No. 9
De Montfort Hall
04/02/1989Keith SmithAnne GoslingDavid PyattSmetena - Overture Bartered Bride
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto No. 2
Holst - The PLanets
De Montfort Hall
03/11/1988Keith SmithAnne GoslingHolst - The Perfect Fool Suite
Milhaud - Le Boeuf sur le Toit
Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite
Delibes - Coppelia Suite
Bernstein - West Side Story
De Montfort Hall
24/06/1988Keith SmithAnne GoslingGary Koop
Martin Gilding
Roger Swann
Julian Haslam
Schubert - Overture Rosamunde
Schumann - Konzertstuck for Four Horns and Orchestra
Delius - The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Mozart - Hafner Symphony
Rossini/Britten - Soirees Musicales
St Pauls Parish Church, Leicester
19/05/1988Keith SmithAnne GoslingRespighi - The Pines of Rome
Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Sibelius - Symphony No. 2
De Montfort Hall
13/02/1988Keith SmithAnne GoslingMichael MaceWeber - Oberon Overture
Tchaikovsky - Variations on a rococo theme for cello and orchestra
Mahler - Symphony No. 1
De Montfort Hall
04/11/1987Keith SmithAnne GoslingJames LisneyCopland - Four Dance Episodes
Shostakovich - Piano Concerto No. 2
Beethoven - Eroica Symphony
De Montfort Hall
01/04/1987Keith SmithAnne GoslingMarie Abbs - Soprano
Michael Abbs - Tenor
Suppe - Poet and Peasant Overture
Strauss - Tik Tak Polka
Josef Strauss - Frauenherz Polka
Lehar - On my lips every kiss is like wine
Lehar - O Maiden my Maiden
Strauss - Who saw us wed
Strauss - Pizzicato Polka
Strauss - Egyptian March
Strauss - Thunder and Lightning Polka
Strauss - Emperor Waltz
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier - Waltz sequence
Strauss - Czardas
Lehar - Driving in the Park
Lehar - Love, what has given you this magic power?
Strauss - Im Krapenwald'l Polka
Strauss - The Blue Danube
Johann Strauss 1 - Radetsky March
De Montfort Hall
07/02/1987Keith SmithAnne GoslingAlan Brindde Falla - Three dances from the Three Cornered Hat
Sibelius - Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 6
De Montfort Hall
06/11/1986Keith SmithAnne GoslingRichard ArcherVerdi - The Force of Destiny overture
Bizet - Selection from L'Arlesienne suites
Poulenc - Concert on G minor for Organ, strings and timpani
Rachmaninov - Symphony No. 2
De Montfort Hall
22/05/1986Keith SmithAnne GoslingKeith Swallow
Oliver Hurst - narrator
Francis Baines - Hoffnung Festival Overture
Don Gillis - Symphony No. 5 ½
Delibes - Coppelia Ballet Suite
Erno Dohnanyi - variations on a nursery theme for piano and orchestra
John Dankworth - Tom Sawyer's Saturday
Chabrier - Espana
Addinsell - Warsaw concerto
Coates - Dam Busters March
De Montfort Hall
26/03/1986Keith SmithAnne GoslingAnna MarklandSchumann - Piano concerto in A minor
Mahler - Symphony No. 5
De Montfort Hall
01/02/1986Keith SmithAnne GoslingMalcolm MessiterElgar - Cockaigne
Richard Strauss - Oboe Concerto
Donizetti - concerto for oboe d'amore
Stravinsky - Petrushka (1947 version)
De Montfort Hall
07/11/1985Keith SmithAnne GoslingErich Gruenberg - violin
Barbara Nias - Soprano
Tchaikovsky - Romeo & Juliet overture
Brahms - Violin concerto
Vaughan Williams - Pastoral Symphony
De Montfort Hall
25/09/1985Keith Smith
John Berryman
Geoffrey Tomlinson
Anne GoslingHumperdinck - Overture Hansel und Gretel
Sousa - March Stars and Stripes Forever
Glinka - Overture Russlan and Ludmilla
Faure - Pavane
Andrew Lloyd Weber - Suite from Cats
Derek Bourgeois - Fantasia Tico Tico
Geoffrey Tomlinson - Sinfonietta No. 2
Ron Goodwin - Aces High
Massenet - Le Cid ballet excerpts
Dvorak - Salvonic dances Nos. 1 & 8
Noel Gay - I'm leaning on a lamp post
Rossini - Overture William Tell
Tchaikovsky - 1812 overture
with William Davis Construction Group Band
De Montfort Hall
22/05/1985Keith Smith
Peter Ward
Anne GoslingPatricia Cope
Sue Johnston
Ann de Voil
Pam Meade
Michael Abbs
Brian Bradbury
Ken Leech
Clive Hawley
The National Anthem
Gilbert & Sullivan:
Overture Yeomen of the Guard
The Pirates of Penzance excerpts
Pineapple Poll ballet suite
Iolanthe The Peers Chorus
Utopia Ltd Eagle High
Iolanthe Overture
Trial by Jury
with Leicester Gilbert & Sullivan Operatic Augmented Chorus
De Montfort Hall
28/03/1985Keith SmithJohn BradburyJohn BradburySibelius - Karelia Suite
Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
Smetena - Vltava from Ma Vlast
Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherezade
De Montfort Hall
26/01/1985Keith SmithAnne GoslingEmma JohnsonLiszt - Symphonic poem Les Preludes
Crusell - Clarinet concerto No. 2
Barber - Adagio for strings
Stravinsky - The Firebird ballet suite (1919 version)
De Montfort Hall
08/11/1984Keith Smith
Robert Meikle
Anne GoslingPeter Seivewright
Simon Lebens
The National Anthem
Beethoven - Overture the ruins of Athens
Beethoven - Piano concerto no. 4
Beethoven - The Choral Fantasy for piano, chorus and orchestra
De Montfort Hall
05/04/1984Keith SmithAnne GoslingAnnette Pheasant
Donald Newman
The National Anthem
Bliss - Two Royal Fanfares - fanfare no. 1
Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis
Constant Lambert - The Rio Grande for piano, chorus and orchestra
Elgar - Symphony no. 1
with Leicester Philharmonic Choir
De Montfort Hall
26/01/1984Keith SmithJane SinclairJin LiThe National Anthem
Arnold - Overture Beckus the Dandipratt
Debussy - Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Bruch - Scottish Fantasy
Brahms - Symphony No. 3
De Montfort Hall
03/11/1983Keith SmithAnne GoslingAnn-Marie Connors (soprano)
Craig Sheppard (piano)
The National Anthem
Wagner - Tristand und Isolde Prelude and Liebestod
Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto No. 2
Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 3
De Montfort Hall
10/05/1983Keith Smith
Philip Jenkins
Anne GoslingLalo - Overture Le Roi d'Ys
Wagner - Tanhauser Pilgrim's Chorus
Janacek - Laska Opravdova
Janacek - Ach Vojna, Vojna
Vaughan-Williams - Bushes & Briars
Hugh Robertson - My Love is like a red red rose
Beethoven - Fidelio Prisoner's Chorus
Franck - Symphony in D Minor
with Leicester City Male Voice Choir
St James the Greater
30/03/1983Keith SmithMary ThornleyPhilippa IbbotsonThe National Anthem
Rossini - William Tell Overture
Holst - The Perfect Fool ballet misuc
Glazunov - Violin Concerto in A Minor
Elgar Howarth - Processional Fanfare
Bizet - Carmen Suite
Britten - The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
De Montfort Hall
03/02/1983Keith SmithMary ThornleyAnna MarklandThe National Anthem
Berlioz - Benvenuto Cellini Overture
Grieg - Piano Concerto
Wagner - Gotterdammerung orchestral interlude
Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition
De Montfort Hall
04/11/1982Keith SmithMary ThornleyJulian Lloyd WeberThe National Anthem
Walton - Crown Imperial
Sargent - An Impression on a Windy Day
Elgar - Cello Concerto
Sibelius - Symphony no. 5
De Montfort Hall
01/04/1982Keith SmithSimon Lebens
Barbara McGuire
Schubert - Overture in Italian Style
Mozart - Piano Concert No. 23
Mahler - Symphony no. 4
De Montfort Hall
28/01/1982Keith SmithIfor JamesBeethoven - Overture Fidelio
Butterworth - Rhapsody A Shropshire Lad
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto No. 1
Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique
De Montfort Hall
04/11/1981Keith SmithGary KarrBrahms - Academic Festival Overture
Pagannini - Fantasie on theme of Rossini
Arnold - Scottish Dances
Bruch - Kol Nidrei
Elgar - Enigma Variations
De Montfort Hall
02/04/1981Keith SmithKatharina WolpeBeethoven - Overture Egmont
Brahms - Piano Concerto No. 1
Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela
Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite
De Montfort Hall
31/01/1981Keith SmithMarlene FleetNicolai - Overture Merry Wives of Windsor
Parry - Blest pair of Sirens
Liszt - Piano Concerto
Schumann - Symphony No. 3
Elgar - From the Bavarian Highlands
with Leicester Philharmonic Society Choir
De Montfort Hall
06/11/1980Keith SmithElena DuranWagner - Prelude, Introduction to Act III Lohengrin
Faure - Fantasie for flute
Debussy - Claire de Lune
Chaminade - Concertino in D
Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance no. 4
Beethoven - Symphony no. 6
De Montfort Hall
27/03/1980Keith SmithBarbara McGuireSuppe - Overture Light Cavalry
Strauss II - Annen Polka
Schubert - Marche Militaire
Strauss II - Pizzicato Polka
Lehar - Vilia from Merry Widow
Carl Zeller - Don't be Cross
Strauss II - Emperor Waltz
Richard Strauss - Four Last Songs
Lehar - Waltz from Merry Widow
Strauss II - Tritsch Tratsch Polka
Strauss II - Thunder & Lightning Polka
Strauss II - Blue Danube
Strauss I - Radetsky March
De Montfort Hall
31/01/1980Keith SmithMalcolm WilkinsonWeber - Overture Oberon
Butterworth - Banks of Green Willow
Wilkinson - Piano Concerto No. 1
Dvorak - Symphony no. 7
De Montfort Hall
07/11/1979Keith SmithRaymond CohenTchaikovsky - Symphony no. 4
Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture
De Montfort Hall
04/04/1979Keith SmithHeather CorbettAlwyn - Fanfare for a Joyful Occasion
Wagner - Overture Die Meistersingers
Delibes - Ballet music from Sylvia
Milhaud - Concerto for Marimba and Vibraphone
Sibelius - Symphony no. 2
De Montfort Hall
03/02/1979Keith SmithJane MarshallMendelssohn - Overture Ruy Blas
Parry - I Was Glad
Mozart - Oboe Concerto
Beethoven - Symphony no. 9
with Leicester Philharmonic Society Choir
De Montfort Hall
08/12/1978R MeikleDavid PonsfordHandel - Zadok the Priest
Handel - Concerto for Organ & Orchestra
Vaughan-Williams - Dona Nobis Pacem
with University Choral Society
St James the Greater
08/11/1978Keith SmithElena DuranBerlioz - Roman Carnival Overture
Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite
Mozart - Flute Concerto in G
Saint-Saens - Symphony no. 3
De Montfort Hall
06/04/1978Keith SmithShoshana RudiakovWagner - Overture Flying Dutchman
Beethoven - Piano Concerto no. 5
Brahms - Symphony no. 4
De Montfort Hall
02/02/1978Keith SmithJack BrymerBach/Thornley - Toccata & Fugue in D minor
Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A
Schubert - Symphony no. 8
Bizet - Carmen Suite
De Montfort Hall
09/11/1977Keith SmithTimothy WalkerRossini - Overture La Gazza Ladra
Rodrigo - Concerto de Aranjuez
Dvorak - Symphony New World
De Montfort Hall
08/05/1977Keith SmithShoshana RudiakovTchaikovsky - Suite from Swan Lake
Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto no. 1
Tchaikovsky - Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Piano solos
Khatchaturian - Adagio from Spartacus
Khatchaturian - Sabre Dance
Borodin - Polovtsian Dances
De Montfort Hall
06/04/1977Keith Smith/Philip JenkinsJohn LawrensonOffenbach - Overture Orpheus in the Underworld
Leoncavallo - Prologue to I Pagliacci
Rossini - Largo al factotum - Barber of Seville
Josquin des Pres - El Grillo (The Cricket)
Donizetti - Soldier's Chorus
Spiritual Steal Away - arr Maurice Jacobson
Battle Hymn of the Republic - arr. Sir Hugh Robertson
Stanford - Songs of the Sea
Poulenc/Brunhoff - Barbar the Little Elephant
Walton - Suite Facade
Gilbert & Sullivan - Sir Joseph Porter's Song
Gilbert & Sullivan - Police Sergeant's Song
Gilbert & Sullivan - Entrance of the Peers
with Leicester City Male Voice Choir
De Montfort Hall
10/02/1977Keith SmithYfrah NeamanWagner - Overture Rienzi
Bruch - Violin Concerto in G minor
Dvorak - Symphony no. 8
De Montfort Hall
10/11/1976Keith SmithMarias PapadopoulosRimsky-Korsakov - Suite Le Coq d'Or
Rachmaninov - Piano Concerto no. 2
Tchaikovsky - Symphony no. 5
De Montfort Hall
02/04/1976Keith SmithMarias PapadopoulosSibelius - Finlandia
Delius - Walk to the Paradise Garden
Grieg - Piano Concerto in A minor
Brahms - Symphony no. 1
De Montfort Hall
11/02/1976Keith SmithMaureen SmithWagner - Prelude, Introduction to Act III Lohengrin
Mendelssohn - Violin concerto in E minor
Beethoven - Symphony no.3
De Montfort Hall
04/11/1975Keith SmithPhyllis SellickBrahms - St Anthony Variations
Beethoven - Piano concerto no. 4
Tchaikovsky - Symphony no. 6
De Montfort Hall
21/10/1975D G DaviesBrahms - Requiem
with Krefeld Teachers' Choirs
St James the Greater
09/04/1975Keith SmithJohnny Morris
Frederick Allt.
Humperdinck - Overture Hansel und Gretel
Sidney Sager - Delilah the Sensitive Cow
Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Prokofiev - Suite Lt. Kije
David Haslam - Juanita the Spanish Lobster
Malcolm Arnold - Little Suite for Orchestra
De Montfort Hall
12/02/1975Keith SmithJack BrymerBeethoven - Symphony no. 5
Weber - Clarinet concerto no. 2
Debussy - Prelude a l'apres midi d'un Faune
Eric Coates - Rhapsody for Alto Sax
Borodin - Polovtsian Dances
De Montfort Hall
06/11/1974Keith SmithCampoliWagner - Prelude & Libestod from Tristan & Isolde
Lalo - Symphony Espagnole
Vaughan Williams - Symphony No. 5
De Montfort Hall
23/04/1974Keith SmithRohan-de-SaramRimsky-Korsakov - Overture Russian Easter Festival
Dvorak - Cello Concerto
Franck - Symphony in D
De Montfort Hall
27/02/1974S Illiffe
David Haslam
Johnny MorrisWeber - Overture Der Freischutz
Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf
Berlioz - Hungarian March
Khachaturian - Adagio from Spartacus
Khachaturian - Sabre Dance
David Haslam - Juanita the Spanish Lobster
Don Gillis - Symphony No. 5 1/2 for fun
De Montfort Hall
06/11/1973Simeon IlliffeMalcolm BinnsTchaikovsky - Overture Romeo & Juliet
Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto no. 2
Chopin - Nocturne in F
Chopin - Scherzo in C minor
Dvorak - Symphony no. 9
De Montfort Hall
05/04/1973Simeon IlliffeC Smith
P Sellick
Walton - Crown Imperial
Weber/Weingartner - Invitation to the Waltz
Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals
Arnold - Concerto for Phyllis & Cyril
Mendelssohn - Symphony no. 4 (Italian)
Wagner - Intro to Act III Lohengrin
De Montfort Hall
13/02/1973Simeon IlliffeManoug ParikianWeber - Overture Oberon
Mozart - Violin concerto in A
Mussorgsky - Night on a Bare Mountain
Mahler - Symphony no. 1
De Montfort Hall
28/11/1972Simeon IlliffeShura CherkaskiWagner - Overture Die Meistersingers
Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto No. 1
Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12
Dvorak - Symphony no. 7
De Montfort Hall
11/05/1972S Illiffe
P Jenkins
Ian WallaceHerold - Overture Zampa
Handel - Si tra I ceppi
Mussorgsky - song of the flea
Verdi - va pensiero
Weber - Huntsmens Chorus
Sibelius - Karelia Suite
Sullivan/Mackerras - Pineapple Poll
Sullivan - Sentry's song
Sullivan - when the night wind howls
Sullivan - entrance & march of the peers
Sullivan - overture Yeomen of the guard
with City of Leicester Male Voice Choir
De Montfort Hall
16/02/1972Simeon IlliffeYaltah Menuhin - piano
Robert Walker - bassoon
Berlioz - Overture Roman Carnival
Chopin - Piano Concerto no. 1
Mozart - Bassoon concerto
Brahms - Symphony no. 3
De Montfort Hall
10/11/1971Simeon IlliffeErich GruenbergBrahms - Tragic Overture
Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto
Shostakovich - Symphony no. 5
De Montfort Hall
29/04/1971Simeon IlliffeD Martin
Florence Hooton
Mendelssohn - Fingals Cave
Brahms - Concerto for violin & cello
Borodin - In the steppes of central Asia
Schumann - Symphony no. 3 (Rhenish)
De Montfort Hall
16/02/1971Simeon IlliffeMalcolm BinnsSibelius - Finlandia
Schumann - Piano Concerto in A minor
Chopin - Ballade No. 3
Liszt - Mephisto Waltz no. 1
Tchaikovsky - Ballet suite Swan lake
De Montfort Hall
09/11/1970Simeon IlliffeRalph HolmesWagner - overture Flying Dutchman
Sibelius - violin concerto
Bach/Thornley - Toccata & Fugue in D Minor
Dvorak - Symphony no. 8
De Montfort Hall
09/04/1970Simeon IlliffeJack BrymerElgar - overture Cockaigne
Mozart - Clarinet concerto
Eric Coates - saxophone rhapsody
Borodin - Symphony no. 2
De Montfort Hall
05/02/1970Simeon IlliffePhyllis SellickBeethoven - overture Egmont
Grieg - Piano Concerto
Debussy - Claire de Lune
Ravel - Jeux d'eau
Tchaikovsky - Symphony no. 5
De Montfort Hall
05/11/1969Simeon IlliffeCampoliRossini - overture La Gazza Ladra
Mendelssohn - violin concerto
Bruckner - symphony no. 7
De Montfort Hall
17/04/1969Simeon IlliffeRoy Lunn (Trumpet)
Sidney Harrison (Piano)
Borodin - Overture Prince Igor
Haydn - Trumpet Concerto
Franck - Symphonic Variations for Piano & Orchestra
Mendelssohn - Andante & Rondo Capriccioso
Debussy - La Soir dans Grenade
Chopin - Ballade No.1 in G Minor
Brahms - Symphony no.1 in C minor
De Montfort Hall
13/02/1969Simeon IlliffeManoug ParikianRossini - Overture William Tell
Beethoven - Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No.6 Pathetique
De Montfort Hall
04/12/1968S Illife
D G Davies
Irene KohlerWagner - Overture Rienzi
Rachmaninov - Piano Concerto No.3
Litolf - Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique No.4
Vaghan Williams - A London Symphony No.2
Schools Carols
with secondary schools choirs of Leicester, and teachers' choir (H Shaw, organ)
De Montfort Hall
21/06/1968Simeon IlliffeYfrah NeamanWagner - Overture die Meistersingers
Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite No.1
Bruch - Violin Concerto in G minor
Brahms - Symphony No.4
De Montfort Hall
11/04/1968Simeon IlliffeStephen BishopSchubert - Overture Rosamunde
Beethoven - Piano Cpncerto No.5 Emperor
Chopin - 3 Mazurkas Op. 59 Nos. 1, 2, 3
Sibelius - Symphony No.2
De Montfort Hall
05/12/1967Simeon IlliffeC Smith
P Sellick
Elgar - Nimrod
Mendelssohn - Overture Ruy Blas
Borodin/Sargent - Nocturne for string orchestra
Mozart - Concerto for 2 pianos in E flat
Gordon Jacob - Varations on a theme of Schubert for three hands
Schubert - Symphony No.8
Sullivan - Overture Yeomen of the Guard
De Montfort Hall
15/11/1967Simeon IlliffeAmaryllis Fleming
Alan Civil Horn Quartet
Berlioz - Overture Benvenuto Cellini
Haydn - Cello Concerto in D
Schumann - Konzertstuck for 4 horns & orchestra
Tchaikovsky - Theme & Variations from Suite in G
De Montfort Hall
25/04/1967Simeon IlliffeLeon Goosens (oboe)
Yalta Menuhin (piano)
Brahms - Academic Festival Overture
Mozart - Oboe Concerto in C Major
Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto in G
Franck - Symphony in D
De Montfort Hall
14/02/1967Simeon IlliffeLouis KentnerNicolai - Overture Merry Wives of Windsor
Brahms - Piano Concerto No.2
Liszt - 12 Transcendental Sudies Nos. 11, 4, 10
Sibelius - Symphony No.5
De Montfort Hall
16/11/1966Simeon IlliffeRalph HolmesDvorak - Overture Carneval
Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela
Dvorak - Voilin Concerto in A minor
Mahler - Symphony no.1
De Montfort Hall
20/01/1966Simeon IlliffeChristopher Bunting (cello)
Barry Tuckwell (horn)
Glinka - Overture Russlan & Ludmilla
Dvorak - Cello Concerto in B minor
Mozart - Horn Concerto No.4
Dvorak - Symphony no.4 (8)
De Montfort Hall
20/11/1965Stanford RobinsonIan LakeMendelssohn - Overture Fingal's Cave
Vaughan Williams - Folk Songs of the Four Seasons
Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto No.1
Wilfred Bendall - Lady of Shalott
with WI and TG choirs
De Montfort Hall
03/11/1965Simeon IlliffeCampoliBerlioz - Overture Carnival Romaine
Brahms - Violin Concerto in D
Bruckner - Symphony No.7
De Montfort Hall
29/04/1965Simeon IlliffeSempriniWagner - Overture Tannhauser
Beethoven - Paino Concerto No.5
Chopin - Waltz No.3 in F major
Chopin - Nocturne No.2 in F major
Chopin - Waltz No.1 in A flat
Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody No.13
Sibelius - Symphony No.1
De Montfort Hall
14/01/1965Simeon IlliffeBrontislav GimpelBeethoven - Overture Leonora No.3
Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances - Sonnenbichl; In Hammersbad; Bei Murnau
Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto in D
Dvorak - Symphony New World
De Montfort Hall
05/11/1964Simeon IlliffeDenis MatthewsWagner - Overture Rienzi
Schumann - Piano Concerto in A minor
Debussy - Suite Pour le Piano
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No.5
De Montfort Hall
12/03/1964Simeon IlliffeCampoliMozart - Overture Magic Flute
Beethoven - Violin Concerto
Wagner - Prelude Act 1 Lohengrin
Brahms - Symphony No.2
De Montfort Hall
28/11/1963Simeon IlliffeLouis KentnerBorodin - Overture - Prince Igor
Brahms - Piano Concerto No.2
Chopin - Ballade No.3 in A flat
Liszt - Concert Study La Leggierezza
Sibelius - Symphony No.2
De Montfort Hall
01/04/1963Simeon IlliffeMary ThornleyElizabeth HoldenWeber - Overture Peter Schmoll
Elgar - Sea Pictures
Beethoven - Symphony no.8
Mozart - Overture Marriage of Figaro
Sibelius - Finlandia
Gluck - Recitative & Aria Che faro from Orpheus and Eurydice
Wagner - Grand March from Tannhauser
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Mary Thornley*
George Abraham
Doreen Adnett
John Adnett
Maud Bown
Sheila Bowyer
Fiona Clement
E. Cusworth
Walter E. Davies
Christine Greer
Gilbert Holmes
Cicely Kibart
Joyce Mountney
J. O'Reilly
Lilian Pooley
Reginald Rudd
Ursula Smyth
Sylvia Walker

Second Violins
Steel Shield*
Jennifer Boston
Mary Calvert
Gertrude Cooper
M. Dilley
Dominic Field
Elizabeth Gooud
Arthur Hames
David Leech
Michael Mansfield
Robert Pepperday
Irene Roberts
Ivan Samson
Aileen Shelton
Anne Spence
Madge Stafford
Christian Wagstaffe

Violas
Albert Bass*
Lewis Birkett
Dorothy Birkett
Ernest Busby
Judith Hickling
Graham Hancock
Rita Kennedy
Percy Neale
Samuel Spinak
Kathleen Warner
John Williams

Cellos
Clifford Mansfield*
Philip Adams
W. B. Baxter
Alan Bosworth
Frederick Chard
John Coney
J. C. Cutler
Haydn Hopkins
Ruth Cohn
I. D. Walkerdine

Double Basses
G. F. Bellamy
P. Gibson
Edna Lake
Lena Leighton
G Tomkinson

Flutes
Charles Quarmby
Ernest Smith

Piccolo
Ernest Smith

Oboes
Thelma Marion
Harry Tharpe
Jennifer Caws

Clarinets
Arthur Field
Harry Malkin

Bassoons
Donald S. Gimson
Jeremy Heal
Sue Mace

Horns
Leonard Hartopp
Kenneth E. Winkless
D. H. Wells
Terence Dwyer

Trumpets
Peter Smith
J. Baugh
Kenneth Garner
Roland Johnson

Trombones
Alan Hutt
Clifford Hutt
R. Horsely

Tuba
Albert Morris

Timpani
Phyllis de Mond

Percussion
John Granger
02/02/1963Philip LankMary ThornleyAnne Abbott - Soprano
Elizabeth Holden - Alto
Allan Medforth - Tenor
William Lloyd - Bass
Handel - Messiah
with combined choirs of Grantham and district
St Wulfram's Church
Grantham
26/11/1962Simeon IlliffeMary ThornleyIan LakeBrahms - Academic Festival Overture
Delibes - ballet suite La Source
Rachmaninov - Piano Concerto in C minor
Rachmaninov - Prelude in E flat
Rachmaninov - Prelude in G major
Rachmaninov - Polichinelle Op.3 No.4
Tchaikovsky - Symphony no.4
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Mary Thornley*
George Abraham
Doreen Adnett
John Adnett
Maud Bown
Sheila Bowyer
Fiona Clement
E. Cusworth
Walter E. Davies
Christine Greer
Gilbert Holmes
Cicely Kibart
Joyce Mountney
J. O'Reilly
Lilian Pooley
Reginald Rudd
Sylvia Walker

Second Violins
Stella Shield*
Jennifer Boston
Mary Calvert
Gertrude Cooper
M. Dilley
Dominic Field
Elizabeth Gooud
J. Hames
David Leech
Michael Mansfield
Robert Pepperday
Irene Roberts
Ivan Samson
Aileen Shelton
Anne Spence
Madge Stafford
Christiana Wagstaffe

Violas
Albert Bass*
Lewis Birkett
Dorothy Birkett
Ernest Busby
Graham Hancock
Rita Kenney
Percy Neale
Samuel Spinak
Kathleen Warner
John Williams

Cellos
Clifford Mansfield*
Philip Adams
W. B. Baxter
Alan Bosworth
Frederick Chard
John Coney
J. C. Cutler
Ruth Cohn
Malcolm Fletcher
M. Simmons
I. D. Walkerdine

Double Basses
G. F. Bellamy
P. Gibson
Edna Lake
Lena Leighton

Flutes
Charles Quarmby
Ernest Smith

Piccolo
Ernest Smith

Oboes
Thelma Marion
Harry Tharpe
Jennifer Caws

Clarinets
Arthur Field
Harry Malkin
L. Strickland

Bassoons
Donald S. Gimson
Jeremy Heal

Horns
Leonard Hartopp
Kenneth E. Winkless
D. H. Wells
Terence Dwyer

Trumpets
Peter Smith
J. O'Reilly
Kenneth Garner
Roland Johnson

Trombones
Alan Hutt
Clifford Hutt
R. Horsley

Tuba
Albert Morris

Timpani
Phyllis de Mond

Percussion
Colin Goldsmith
04/04/1962Simeon IlliffeMary ThornleyFrederick AlltBerlioz - Marche Hongroise
Rossini - Overture Semiramide
Tchaikovsky - Valse from Sleeping Beauty
Rimsky Korsakov - Dance of the Tumblers
Handel - Organ concerto in F
Festing - Largo, Allegro, Aria & 2 variations
Yon - Toccatina for flute
Macmillan - Cortege Academique
Brahms - Symphony no.1
De Montfort HallPlayer list 4th April 1962

First Violins
Mary Thornley*
George Abraham
Doreen Adnett
John Adnett
Maud Bown
Sheila Bowyer
Fiona Clement
Walter E. Davies
Joyce Firth
Christine Greer
Gilbert Holmes
Cicely Kibart
Irene Macmillan
Lilian Pooley
Reginald Rudd
Stella Shield
Sylvia Walker

Second Violins
Leslie Mansfield
Jennifer Boston
Mary Calvert
Gertrude Cooper
E. Cusworth
M. Dilley
Elizabeth Gooud
J. Hames
David Leech
J. O'Reilly
Robert Pepperday
Irene Roberts
Aileen Shelton
Madge Stafford
Christiana Wagstaffe

Violas
Albert Bass*
Lewis Birkett
Ernest Busby
Rita Kenney
Norman C. Perkins
Kathleen Warner

Cellos
Clifford Mansfield*
Philip Adams
Alan Bosworth
Frederick Chard
Malcolm Fletcher
Geraint John
M. Simmons

Double Basses
G. F. Bellamy
Edna Lake
Lena Leighton
Raymond Hincks

Flutes
Charles Quarmby
Ernest Smith

Piccolo
Ernest Smith

Oboes
Thelma Marion
Harry Tharpe

Clarinets
Arthur Field
Patricia Sharpe

Bassoons
Donald S. Gimson
Richard Crowe

Contra Bassoon
Christopher Wykes

Horns
Leonard Hartopp
Kenneth E. Winkless
Betty Anderson
Terence Dwyer

Trumpets
Peter Smith
Kenneth Garner
Roland Johnson

Trombones
Alan Hutt
Clifford Hutt
R. Horsley

Tuba
Albert Morris

Timpani
Phyllis de Mond

Percussion
John Ducker
Colin Goldsmith
28/11/1961Simeon IlliffeMary ThornleyThe Budapest Trio: Nicholas Roth (violin) George Roth (cello)
Rucky van Mill (Piano)
Wagner - Overture Die Meistersinger
Vaughan Williams - Seventeen come Sunday, My Bonny Boy, Folk Songs from Somerset
Beethoven - concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano
Cesar Franck - Symphony in D minor
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Mary Thornley*
George Abraham
Doreen Adnett
John Adnett
Maud Bown
Sheila Bowyer
Fiona Clement
Walter E. Davies
Christine Greer
Gilbert Holmes
Cicely Kibart
Irene Macmillan
Lilian Pooley
Reginald Rudd
Stella Shield
Sylvia Walker

Second Violins
Leslie Mansfield
Jennifer Boston
Mary Calvert
Gertrude Cooper
E. Cusworth
M. Dilley
Elizabeth Gooud
J. Hames
David Leech
J. O'Reilly
Robert Pepperday
Irene Roberts
Aileen Shelton
Madge Stafford
Christiana Wagstaffe

Violas
Albert Bass*
Lewis Birkett
Ernest Busby
Rita Kenney
Norman C. Perkins
Kathleen Warner

Cellos
Clifford Mansfield*
Philip Adams
Alan Bosworth
Frederick Chard
John Coney
Malcolm Fletcher
Geraint John
M. Simmons

Double Basses
G. F. Bellamy
Edna Lake
Lena Leighton
Raymond Hincks
David Pettit

Flutes
Charles Quarmby
Ernest Smith

Piccolo
Ernest Smith

Oboes
Terence Greer
Harry Tharpe

Cor Anglais
Denis Mulgan

Clarinets
Arthur Field
Patricia Sharpe

Bassoons
Donald S. Gimson
Richard Crowe
Martin Bradley

Horns
Leonard Hartopp
Kenneth E. Winkless
Betty Anderson
Terence Dwyer

Trumpets
Peter Smith
Kenneth Garner
Roland Johnson
J. Baugh

Trombones
Alan Hutt
Clifford Hutt
C. Carbert

Tuba
Albert Morris

Timpani
Phyllis de Mond

Percussion
J. Granger

Harp
Olga Thornley
19/04/1961Simeon IlliffeMary ThornleyMozart - Overture - Marriage of Figaro
Rossini-Respighi - La Boutique Fantasque
Jarnefelt - Praeludium
Gounod - ballet music from Faust
Sibelius - Romance for Strings
Schubert - Symphony no.7
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Mary Thornley*
George Abraham
Doreen Adnett
John Adnett
Maud Bown
Walter E. Davies
Christine Greer
Gilbert Holmes
Cicely Kibart
Irene Macmillan
Lilian Pooley
Reginald Rudd
Stella Shield

Second Violins
Leslie Mansfield
Jennifer Boston
Sheila Bowyer
Fiona Clement
Gertrude Cooper
Elizabeth Gooud
J. Hames
David Leech
Robert Pyatt
Irene Roberts
Aileen Shelton
Gillian Skinner
Anne Spence
Roberta Smith
Madge Stafford
John Stein
Christiana Wagstaffe
Sylvia Walker

Violas
Albert Bass*
Ernest Busby
Molly Gooud
Irene Kemp
Rita Kenney
Norman C. Perkins
Kathleen Warner

Cellos
Clifford Mansfield*
Philip Adams
Alan Bosworth
Frederick Chard
John Coney
Geraint John
M. Simmons
Judy Kinton

Double Basses
Henry Dixey
G. F. Bellamy
Lena Leighton
Raymond Hincks

Flutes
Charles Quarmby
Brian Johnson

Piccolo
Brian Johnson

Oboes
Terence Greer
Harry Tharpe

Clarinets
Arthur Field
Patricia Sharpe

Bassoons
Donald S. Gimson
Christopher Wykes

Horns
Leonard Hartopp
Kenneth E. Winkless
Betty Anderson
Terence Dwyer

Trumpets
Peter Smith
Kenneth Garner
Roland Johnson

Trombones
Alan Hutt
Clifford Hutt
Christopher Pass

Tuba
Albert Morris

Timpani
Phyllis de Mond

Percussion
John Ducker
08/12/1960Simeon IlliffeMary ThornleySidney HarrisonSullivan - Overture Di Ballo
Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
Schumann - Piano Concerto in A minor
Chopin - Nocturne in F sharp
Chopin - Ballade in G minor
Borodin - Nocturne for strings
Dvorak - Symphony no.4 in G major
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Mary Thornley*
George Abraham
Doreen Adnett
John Adnett
Maud Bown
Walter E. Davies
Joyce Firth
Christine Greer
Gilbert Holmes
Irene Macmillan
Lilian Pooley
Reginald Rudd
Stella Shield

Second Violins
Leslie Mansfield
Jennifer Boston
Fiona Clement
Gertrude Cooper
E. Cusworth
Elizabeth Gooud
J. Hames
David Leech
Robert Pyatt
Irene Roberts
Aileen Shelton
Gillian Skinner
Anne Spence
Roberta Smith
Madge Stafford
John Stein
Christiana Wagstaffe
Sylvia Walker

Violas
Albert Bass*
Shiela Bowyer
Ernest Busby
Molly Gooud
Rita Kenney
Norman C. Perkins
Kathleen Warner

Cellos
Clifford Mansfield*
Philip Adams
Alan Bosworth
Frederick Chard
John Coney
Arthur Hunter
Geraint John
M. Simmons

Double Basses
Henry Dixey
G. F. Bellamy
Roy Hincks
Edna Lake
Lena Leighton
Raymond Hincks

Flutes
Charles Quarmby
Ernest Smith

Piccolo
Ernest Smith

Oboes
Terence Greer
Harry Tharpe

Clarinets
Arthur Field
Patricia Sharpe

Bassoons
Donald S. Gimson
Richard Crowe

Horns
Leonard Hartopp
Kenneth E. Winkless
Betty Anderson
Terence Dwyer

Trumpets
Peter Smith
Kenneth Garner
Roland Johnson

Trombones
Alan Hutt
Clifford Hutt
Christopher Pass

Tuba
Albert Morris

Timpani
Phyllis de Mond

Percussion
John Ducker
09/12/1959Simeon IlliffeMary ThornleyMyra MesaritisMendelssohn - Overture Ruy Blas
Sibelius - Finlandia
Beethoven - Piano Concerto no.5
Schubert - Overture Rosamunde
Brahms - Symphony no.2
Town Hall
Burton on Trent
24/11/1959Simeon IlliffeMary ThornleyPhyllis SellickMendelssohn - Overture Ruy Blas
Beethoven - Piano Concerto No.3
Sibelius - Finlandia
Chopin - Study in A flat
Chopin - Ballade in G minor
Brahms - Symphony no.2
De Montfort HallFirst Violins
Mary Thornley*
W. Abraham
Doreen Adnett
John Adnett
Maud Bown
Walter E. Davies
Christine Greer
Gilbert Holmes
Cicely Kibart
Irene Macmillan
Lyn Pooley
Reginald Rudd
Stella Shield

Second Violins
Leslie Mansfield
Jennifer Boston
Gertrude Cooper
E. Cusworth
Elizabeth Gooud
A. G. Hames
David Leech
Robert Pyatt
Irene Roberts
Aileen Shelton
Anne Spence
Roberta Smith
Madge Stafford
Christiana Wagstaffe

Violas
Albert Bass*
Ernest Busby
Molly Gooud
Rita Kenney
Norman C. Perkins
Kathleen Warner

Cellos
Clifford Mansfield*
Philip Adams
Alan Bosworth
John Coney
Malcolm Fletcher
Gisa Kreiger
Peter Matson

Double Basses
Henry Dixey
G. F. Bellamy
Roy Hincks
Edna Lake
Lena Leighton

Flutes
Charles Quarmby
Ernest Smith

Piccolo
Ernest Smith

Oboes
Colin Kellett
Harry Tharpe
Brian Perkins

Clarinets
Arthur Field
Patricia Sharpe
K. Williams

Bassoons
Donald S. Gimson
Richard Crowe
J. Heal

Horns
Leonard Hartopp
Kenneth E. Winkless
Betty Anderson
Sidney Price

Trumpets
Peter Smith
Kenneth Garner
J Wyness

Trombones
T. B. Lee
A. Jones
J. Stiles

Bass Trombone
C. Hutt

Tuba
Albert Morris

Timpani
Phyllis de Mond

Percussion
John Ducker
J. Grainger
07/04/1959Simeon IlliffeMary ThornleySidney HarrisonBeethoven - Overture Egmont
Rachmaninov - Piano Concerto no.2
Bach/Thornley - Toccata & Fugue in D minor
Chopin - Etude in C minor
Debussy - Claire de Lune
John Field - Rondo in E flat
Dvorak - Symphony no.4 in G major
De Montfort Hall
03/12/1958Harry ShawMary ThornleySuzanne RosaGlinka - Overture Russlan & Ludmilla
Bizet - Jeux d'enfant
Mozart - Violin concerto K216
Saint-Saens - Havanaise for violin and orchestra
Schumann - Symphony no. 1
Loughborough Town Hall
14/05/1958Vic OliverMary ThornleyDoreen Murray (Soprano)
Sheila Mossman (Piano)
Schubert - Overture Rosamunde
Delius - On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Cesar Franck - Symphonic Variations with piano
Bizet - Carmen suites 1 & 2
Dvorak - Slavonic dance no. 8
Offenbach - Minuet and Barcarolle from Tales of Hoffman
Flotow - Aria The last rose of summer
Gounod - Jewel song from Faust
Grieg - Peer Gynt suite no. 1
De Montfort Hall
05/02/1958Harry ShawMary ThornleyMyra MesaritisNicolai - Overture The Merry Wives of Windsor
Rossini/Rhespigi - La Boutique Fantasque
Delius - On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Grieg - Piano concerto in A Minor
Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1
Beethoven - Symphony no. 1
Loughborough Town Hall
24/11/1957Harry ShawMary ThornleyOwen Brannigan (Bass)Weber - Overture Die Freischutz
Delius arr. Beecham - The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Handel - Recit. I rage, I melt, I burn
Mozart - Aria O Ruddier than the cherry
Damrosch arr. Mackerras - Danny Deever
Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1
Rossini/Rhespigi - Selection from La Boustique Fantasque
Traditional songs - Greensleeves (arr. Ronald Binge), Sweet l'il Jesus boy (arr. Ronald Binge), The lark in the clear air (arr. Jenkins), Ca hawkie thro' the watter (arr. K Pakeman)
Beethoven - Symphony no. 1
De Montfort Hall
16/04/1957Harry ShawMary ThornleyDenis MatthewsWeber - Overture Oberon
Schumann - Piano Concerto Op. 54
Grieg - In Autumn
Debussy - Pour le Piano
Beethoven - Symphony no.7
De Montfort Hall
05/12/1956Vic OliverCicely KibartMargaret Asher (Soprano)Offenbach - Overture Orpheus in the Underworld
Schubert - Symphony No. 8 - unfinished
Mozart - Aria Alleluja from Exultate Jubilate
Verdi - Aria Ah Fors e Lui from La Traviata
Khachaturian - Waltz from Masquerade
Tchaikowsky - Elegie from Serenade for Strings
Puccini - Aria Love and Music from Tosca
Verdi - Aria Caro Nome Il Mio Cor from Rigoletto
Gounod - Ballet misic from Faust
De Montfort Hall
14/03/1956Eric RobinsonMary ThornleyHarry Shaw (baritone)Tchaikowsky - Suite Le Lac des Cygnes
Wagner - Recit. and Aria O Star Divine (Tannhauser)
Mozart - Aria Madamina (Don Giovanni)
Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Saint Saens - Marche Militaire Francaise (suite Algerienne)
Verdi - Aria Ella giammai m'amo (Don Carlo)
Hamilton Harty - An Irish Symphony (two movements)
Bizet - L'Arlesienne suite No. 2
De Montfort Hall
07/03/1956Harry ShawMary ThornleyJohn Cameron (baritone)Saint Saens - March from Suite Algerienne
Delius - On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Gounod - Even Bravest Heart
Verdi - Di Provenza il mar
Hamilton Harty - An Irish Symphony (two movements)
Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Martin Shaw - Would Magic
Harold Noble - Arran Homing Song
trad ar. Britten - The Plough Boy
Bizet - suite L'Arlesienne No. 2
Town Hall
Burton on Trent
11/12/1955Harry ShawMary ThornleyRalph HolmesHumperdinck - Hansel & Gretel
Delius - Prelude Irmlin
Bruch - violin concerto Op. 26
Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
Dvorak - Symphony No.2
De Montfort Hall
20/03/1955Harry ShawMary ThornleyTom JenkinsRossini - Overture Semiramide
Ravel - Pavane pour une infant defunte
Mendelssohn - Violin concerto in E minor
Saint Saens - Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Dvorak - New World Symphony
De Montfort Hall
28/11/1954Harry ShawMary ThornleySempriniStrauss - Overture Die Fledermaus
Verdi - Prelude Act 1 La Traviata
Grieg - Piano concerto
Chopin - Fantasie Impromptu
Chopin - Waltz in E minor (posthumous)
Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody No. 15 (Rakoczy March)
Tchaikowsky - Symphony No. 4
De Montfort Hall
16/04/1953Lance Dossor
05/02/1953Harry ShawMary ThornleyMary Thornley (violin)
Cicely Kibart (violin)
Arthur Field (clarinet)
Clifford Mansfield (cello)
Smetena - Overture The Bartered Bride
Saint Saens - Violin concert in B minor - 1st movement (Cicely Kibart)
Weber - Clarinet concerto in F minor - 1st movement
Vaughan Williams - English Flok Song suite
Lalo - cello concerto in D minor - 1st movement
Mozart - Violin concerto No. 5 - 1st movement (Mary Thornley)
Bozet - Symphony No. 1
Edward Wood Hall
21/10/1952Harry ShawMary ThornleyAlan LovedayBeethoven - Overture Egmont
Beethoven - Violin concerto in D major
Bizet - Symphony no. 1
Delius - Prelude Irmelin
Rossini/Britten - Soirees Musicales
Edward Wood Hall
28/02/1952Harry ShawMary ThornleyKathleen LongMozart - Overture The Marriage of Figaro
Mozart - Piano concerto in A major
Sibelius - Romance in C major
Elgar - Serenade in E minor
Beethoven - Symphony No. 3
Edward Wood Hall
06/11/1951Harry ShawMary ThornleyAronowitzWeber - Overture Der Freischutz
Schumann - Piano concerto in A minor
Borodin arr. Sragent - Nocturne for string orchestra
Schumann - Etudes Symphoniques
Brahms - Symphony No. 2
Edward Wood Hall
03/04/1951Harry ShawMary ThornleyLeon GoossensMozart - Overture The Magic Flute
Albinoni - Concerto in D for oboe and strings
Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 4
Samuel Barber - Adagio for strings
Rutland Boughton - Concerto in C minor for oboe and strings
Bizet - L'Arlesienne suite
Edward Wood Hall
11/06/1950Harry ShawMary ThornleyMalcolm Skillington (baritone)Mendelssohn - Overture Ruy Blas
Beethoven - Symphony No. 2 slow movement
Elgar - Chanson de Matin
Massenet - Meditation Thais (Mary Thornley, Harp H Mansfield)
Mendelssohn - Air It is Enough from Elijah
Grieg - Holberg suite
Prokofieff - Classical Symphony movements 1 & 2
Pucell/Wood - Trumpet voluntary
Prebendal Church of St. Margaret
23/01/1947Alfred de ReyghereBlyth MajorGeorge EskdaleDvorak - Overture Carneval
Haydn - Trumpet concerto
Tschaikowski - Theme and Variations
Cesar Franck - Symphony in D minor
De Montfort Hall
31/01/1946Alfred de ReyghereBlyth MajorMoiseiwitschBach - Brandenburg concerto No. 3
Sibelius - The Swan of Tuonela
Beethoven - Piano concerto no. 3
Brahms - Symphony No. 2
De Montfort Hall
12/11/1944Basil CameronRobert SilvesterPouishnoffBeethoven - Overture Leonora No. 3
Beethoven - piano concerto No. 5 Emperor
Dvorak - Symphony in E minor From the New World
De Montfort Hall
14/05/1944Basil CameronRobert SilvesterClifford Curzon
Banjamin Britten
Weber - Overture Oberon
Elgar - Larghetto from Serenade in E minor
Rachmaninoff - Piano concerto No. 2 (Clifford Curzon)
Schubert - Symphony in B minor The Unfinished
Britten - Scottish Balad for two pianos and orchestra
De Montfort Hall
02/05/1943Richard AustinGrace BurrowsArthur CatterallSchubert - Overture Rosamunde
Delius - On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Tschaikowski - Violin concerto
Beethoven - Romance in G for violin and orchestra
Mozart - Symphony No. 40
De Montfort Hall
12/07/1942Dr Malcolm SargentGrace BurrowsEileen JoyceBorodin - Overture Prince Igor
Mussorgsky - Night on the Bare Mountain
Rachmaninoff - Piano concerto in C minor (No. 2)
Shostakovitch - Trois Danses Fantastiques
Rachmaninoff - Prelude in G minor
Tschaikowski - Waltz The Sleeping Beuty
De Montfort HallLast concert conducted by Sargent
15/03/1942George GrayGrace BurrowsElsie Suddaby
Betty Bannerman
Jan Ven Der Gucht
Victor Harding
Clement Hardman
Bach - St Matthew Passion
with Hinckley Choral Society, Leicester Bach Choir, Moat Road Choral Society
De Montfort Hall
11/01/1942Arthur ThornleyMary ThornleySolomonHandel - Occasional Overture
Beethoven - Piano concerto No. 3
Bach - Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Liszt - Hungarian Fantasia for paino and orchestra
Grieg - Sigurd Jorsalfar suite
De Montfort HallLSO members continue as The Peoples Concert Orchestra during wartime
07/12/1941Dr Malcolm SargentGrace BurrowsLouis KentnerSmetena - Overture The Bartered Bride
Cesar Franck - Symphonic variations for paino and orchestra
Borodin - Symphony No. 2
Liszt - Piano concerto No. 1
Tschaikowski - Marche Slav
De Montfort Hall
31/07/1941Arthur ThornleyMary ThornleyKathleen LongThomas - Overture Mignon
Beethoven - piano concerto No. 4 in G
Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio Espagnole
Couperin - Le-tic-toc-choc
Brahms - Capriccio in B minor
Chopin - Polonaise in A flat major
Dvorak - Symphony in E minor From the New World
De Montfort HallLSO members continue during wartime as the local Concert Orchestra for a series of Peoples Concerts
03/07/1941George GrayMary ThornleyWilliam Parsons (baritone)Mozart - Overture The Marriage of Figaro
Stanford - Songs of the Sea
Schubert - Symphony no. 8 the unfinished
Stanford - Choral Ballad Phaudrig Crohoore
Sea Shanties collected by R R Terry - Billy Boy, The Drummer and the Cook, Shenandoah, Whisky Johnny
Arne arr. Sargent - Rule Britannia
with Chorus
De Montfort HallLSO members continue during wartime as the local Concert Orchestra for a series of Peoples Concerts
05/06/1941Arthur ThornleyMary ThornleyEda KerseyRossini - Overture William Tell
Handel/Beecham - Ballet suite The Gods go a-begging
Mendelssohn - Violin concerto in E minor
Smetena arr. Lotter - The Bartered Bride selection
Dvorak/Kreisler - Slavonic dance in E minor (violin solo)
Brahms/Joachim - Hungarian dance No. 19 (violin solo)
Brahms/Joachim - Hungarian dance no. 2 (violin solo)
Arthur Bliss - Things to Come selection
De Montfort HallLSO members continue during wartime as the local Concert Orchestra for a series of Peoples Concerts
08/05/1941Arthur ThornleyMary ThornleyFlorence AustralStrauss - Overture Die Fledermaus
Weber - Aria Softly Sighing from Der Freischutz
Dvorak - Symphony No 4 on G
Bizet - L'Arlesienne suite
Puccini - Aria One Fine Day from Madame Butterfly
Arditi - Waltz song Il Bacio
Sullivan - Iolanthe selection
Walton arr. Goehr - Four dances from Facade
De Montfort HallLSO members continue during wartime as the local Concert Orchestra for a seris of Peoples Concerts
23/05/1940Dr Malcolm SargentGrace BurrowsCyril SmithWeber - Overture Oberon
Brahms - Piano concerto No. 2
Rachmaninoff - Prelude in G minor
Rachmaninoff - Prelude in G major
Dohnanyi - Caprice
Rossini/Respighi - La Boutiquie Fantasque selection
Sibelius - Valse Triste
Sibelius - Finlandia
De Montfort Hall
13/03/1940Dr Malcolm SargentGrace BurrowsDr. Egon PetriDvorak - Overture Carneval
Debussy - L'Apres Midi d'un Faune
Beethoven - Piano concerto No. 4 in G
Cesar Franck - Symphony in D Minor
De Montfort HallCANCELLED DUE TO WAR
10/03/1940Dr Malcolm SargentGrace BurrowsClifford CurzonDvorak - Overture Carneval
Delius - A song before sunrise
Rachmaninoff - Piano concerto in C Minor
Brahms - Capriccio in D Minor
Brahms - Intermezzo in E flat
Schubert - Impromptu in E flat
Cesar Franck - Symphony in D Minor
De Montfort Hall
31/01/1940Dr Malcolm SargentGrace BurrowsGuilhermina SuggiaPurcell/Wood - Trumpet voluntary for organ, brass and drums
Beethoven - Symphony No. 1 in C
Elgar - Cello concerto
Grieg - Lyric suite
Boellmann - Symphonic variations for cello and orchestra
Strauss - Blue Danube waltz
De Montfort HallCANCELLED DUE TO WAR
30/11/1939Sir Henry WoodGrace BurrowsClifford CurzonWeber - Overture Oberon
Schubert/Liszt - Wanderer Fantaisie
Sibelius - Symphony No. 2 in D Major
Elgar - Wand of Youth suite No. 2
Back/Klenowsky - Toccata and Fugue in D Minor
De Montfort HallCANCELLED DUE TO WAR
12/10/1939Sir Adrian BoultGrace BurrowsAlbert SammonsWagner - Overture Die Meistersinger
Butterworth - Rhapsodie A Shropshire Lad
Delius - Violin Concerto
Vaughan Williams - Ballet suite Job
Berlioz - Hungarian March (Faust)
De Montfort HallCANCELLED DUE TO WAR

Membership Rules

Welcome to the Leicester Symphony Orchestra

Registered charity No. 1078708
Limited Company No. 1397368

 

General Information

  1. Introduction
    The LSO was founded in 1922 by Doctor Malcolm Sargent (later Sir) with the aim of providing a high quality local orchestra. For more information on the history of LSO see our history page.
    The orchestra is a registered charity and limited company. It is a member of the UK national organisation supporting and championing voluntary music – ‘Making Music’, and Voluntary Arts England.
  2. Aims and objectives
    The orchestra aims to attract the best local players to perform a minimum of 3 concerts per year in De Montfort Hall Leicester, and occasional other concerts. We support high quality amateur music making through:

    • rehearsal and workshops
    • contracting high calibre professional conductors and concerto soloists
    • working with other local music groups and choirs to help develop their performance
  3. Finance
    The LSO is largely self-supporting with most income coming from:

    • players’ subscriptions
    • concert ticket sales
    • paid engagements

    From time to time we receive money from legacies, donations and grants.

  4. Governance
    The orchestra is a Company limited by Guarantee under the regulations of the Companies Acts. The legal documents are kept by the Chairperson. Every member of the orchestra is a member of the company, which is managed by its Council of Management (COM), elected by members at the Annual General Meeting.
  5. Equal Opportunities
    The LSO is an equal opportunities organisation. Discrimination on any grounds is not permitted. Membership fees are set at differentiated rates to encourage low waged and unemployed players to join. We use venues for rehearsals and concerts that comply with the Disability Discrimination Act standards for access.
    Concert tickets are offered at reduced rates to encourage attendance by children and to promote orchestral playing to new audiences. Tickets in DMH are promoted to disabled people within the 2-4-1 scheme where disabled people can be accompanied by a free seat for their carer/helper.
  6. Player’s information and membership rules

  7. Membership
    1. Membership of the orchestra is open to experienced instrumentalists and interested players should contact the Chairperson in the first instance.
    2. Applicants for string section principals, wind, brass and percussion may be asked to attend a formal audition. Other string players will sit with the leader of their section for assessment of their orchestral playing. All new members’ applications are referred to the COM for approval.
    3. New members must complete an application form that is also the formal company registration and commits each member to pay a sum of up to £10.00 in the unlikely event that the orchestra becomes insolvent. Members who are under 18 will also be required to complete the LSO’s parental consent form.
    4. The COM has the power to terminate any membership, for example if playing standard falls short of that required or a member’s behaviour is considered to be inappropriate.
    5. The COM also agrees special awards and conditions for members who provide outstanding service to the orchestra through their playing or/and on the COM.
  8. Subscriptions
    1. Every member pays an annual subscription. Subscription fees are proposed by the COM and approved by members at the AGM.
    2. Subscriptions are due from the beginning of the financial year (July 1st) and normally collected during the first rehearsals of the season and must be paid by the first concert of the season. See separate document for rates and payment methods.
    3. Members who have not paid their subscriptions by the date of the first concert of each season may be replaced at subsequent concerts.
  9. Rehearsals
    1. There are usually 6 rehearsals per DMH concert including one on the afternoon of the concert. Rehearsals are a mix of Sunday afternoons and weekday evenings. Other concerts and rehearsals are also organised from time to time, including a tour abroad, usually every 2 years.
    2. Members are generally expected to play in all concerts undertaken by the orchestra and to attend all rehearsals. Any member who is unable to play in a concert or rehearsal should tell their section leader as soon as possible and where appropriate they may be asked to arrange for a deputy to cover their part (wind, percussion and brass in particular).
    3. Members who regularly miss rehearsals without notice may have their places filled and their membership terminated.
    4. Visitors may come and listen to rehearsals with the agreement of the Conductor or Chairperson.
    5. Guest players can be invited to play with the orchestra with the agreement of the Conductor or Chairperson and in line with player’s notified absence (see 8b. above).
    6. Players should provide their own music stands for rehearsals and concerts.
    7. Members are expected to practice parts as necessary in advance of rehearsal, and during rehearsal to observe directions given by the Conductor, keeping talking to a minimum.
  10. Section leaders
    1. Section leaders will ensure all players for their sections are selected in accordance with the membership rules.
    2. They will arrange for extra players and deputies to cover parts as necessary and in consultation with the Chairperson/COM.
    3. They will arrange for the distribution of parts to their section players and for bowing etc to be added.
    4. They are responsible for working with the COM and the Conductor to contribute to the standard of orchestral playing.
  11. Music and Concert Dress
    1. The orchestra will provide all scores and parts.
    2. Members are responsible for ensuring that all music taken home for rehearsal is available for each rehearsal.
    3. All music must be returned to the librarian immediately following each concert.
    4. Members may be asked to pay for parts, which are not returned by them, or parts that have been damaged whilst in their care.
    5. Concert dress is long black for women and DJ’s with white shirts for men.
  12. Ticket sales
    All members should do their best to sell tickets for every concert. Tickets are available on a sale or return basis from the Ticket Secretary. Players are able to earn 10% – 25% discount on every adult ticket sold. Other promotional offers are also made available from time to time to encourage new audiences.
  13. Child protection/vulnerable adults
    The COM takes its responsibility for safe-guarding children and vulnerable adults seriously and ensures that players under the age of 18 have parental permission to join the orchestra and that all rehearsal time takes place as open group work sessions. Arrangements made for sharing transport to rehearsals and concerts are not the responsibility of the orchestra. Only members of the orchestra who have CRB (Criminal Record Bureau) Clearance will be able to hold formal responsibility for players under the age of 18 when the orchestra is on tour.
  14. Data protection
    Personal Information on registration forms is supplied for use by the orchestra only and not passed on to any third party organisations.
Membership Application Form

Children and Young People in the Orchestra

Leicester Symphony Orchestra acknowledges the duty of care to safeguard and promote the welfare of children and young people and recognises that the welfare and interests of children and young people are paramount in all circumstances.
Click to view our Duty of Care Policy for children and young people.

Subscriptions

Leicester Symphony Orchestra Subscriptions

On joining the orchestra members are required to pay an annual subscription. As an incentive to pay as early as possible in the season the rate goes up after the first main concert:

RatePayment before November concertPayment after November concert
Full rate£65.00£70.00
Concessionary rate (e.g. unemployed, retired)£50.00£55.00
Student rate£30.00£35.00

For existing members, or new members joining at the start of the season, please note that complete payment is due even if you are not available for all concerts. If you are having difficulty with payment for any reason, or join the orchestra part way through the season, please don’t hesitate to contact me to discuss the rates.

Payment

Payment can be made in one of the following ways (listed in order of preference):

  1. On-line bank transfer can be made using the following details (please notify me by email if you use this method; ann.manley@siemens.com):
    Account name: Leicester Symphony Orchestra
    Sort code: 09-01-53
    Account number: 35794483

    (NB the name of the account holder will appear in the transaction automatically, please put “LSO Subs” in the reference field if there is one)

  2. Cash can be paid to me at rehearsals
  3. Cheques shall be made payable to Leicester Symphony Orchestra and passed to me at rehearsal, or posted to:
    Ann Manley, 12 The Meadows, Long Bennington, Newark, Notts, NG23 5EL

Gift Aid

Leicester Symphony Orchestra is a registered charity. If you have not yet filled in a Gift Aid form, and you are currently a UK tax payer (or have been when paying LSO subscriptions at any time during the last 4 years), please complete the one found on gov.uk. (The form can be submitted by email, as an original signature is not actually required).
Gift Aid can be claimed retrospectively for up to 4 years, and the form you fill in now will be valid as long as you remain a tax payer. It is not necessary to fill in a new form each year.

New Members

New members should complete an application form, which is available on the LSO website, from me at rehearsals or by email. This information will not be used for any purpose other than LSO business without your permission.

Ticket Sales

Members of the orchestra are encouraged to sell as many tickets as possible, and provided they are purchased directly through the orchestra will receive a discount on the face value of tickets sold to adults. Tickets can be ordered from Mike Manley via our contact form or at rehearsals.

Yours sincerely

Ann Manley
Membership Secretary

Our usual rehearsal location:
Mayflower Church Hall, Ethel Road, Leicester, LE5 5PH

Church Hall Rehearsal Room

Mayflower Church Hall, Ethel Road, Leicester, LE5 5PH